B

Barton
StatusPlaceLocation
3 Barton Housing Precinct

Section 21 Block 1,
Section 24 Blocks 1,2 6-21,
Section 25 Blocks 1-10,
Section 26 Blocks 1-20, 23-25,
Section 28 Blocks 1-14

R2 Former Patent Office Building
Section 3 Block 1 (part)
R2 Edmund Barton Building
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105476
Section 4 Block 1
1 Barton Conference Centre (Industry House) Section 13 Block 1
3 The Brassey Hotel (Brassey House) Section 24 Block 24
3 Telopea Park High School Section 29 Block 1
3 Telopea Park Section 30 Block 1
R2 York Park English Oak Plantation Section 1 Block 2
3 Hotel Kurrajong Section 10 Blocks 2-6
1Natural Temperate GrasslandSection 22 Block 3

Belconnen
StatusPlaceLocation
1 Belconnen Library Block 11, Section 54
R1

Old “Lands End”
Background Information

(part) Block 1591
1

Aboriginal Sites of West Belconnen

 Blocks 1332, 1605, 1607, 1613
R1 Margaret Timpson Park 
Background Information
Section 54 Block 42
R2 Cameron Offices 
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105410

Section 49 Block 4
Section 44 Block 4

3 John Knight Memorial Park
Background Information
Section 65 Block 33
1 Remnant Trees Section 2, Block 12
3 Small Purple Pea Habitat (refer also ARANDA, KAMBAH and DISTRICT OF TUGGERANONG) Section 1550 (part)
3 Belconnen Farm  Block 1605 (part)
1 Ginninderra Cottage Block 1545
3 Giralang District Park (Palmerville) Block 1555
1 Old Ginninderra Store Block 1555
1 Pine Ridge Block 173
3 Rosebud Apiary and Surrounds
Background Information
Part Block 1491
3 Kama Woodland/Grassland Blocks 1419, 1020, 1386, 168, and parts of 482, 1372, 183, 1429, 1576, 1571, 1572, 181 and 1369 District of Belconnen
3 Weetangera Cemetery Block 1257
3 Ginninderra Police Station (Ginninderra Police Station and Grounds)

Block 1580 (previously block 28)
Section 34 Block 4 (part)

3 Aranda snow gums Block 1399 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places along Urban and Rural Bushfire Containment Lines Blocks 166, 1329, 1332, 1360, 1368, 1369,1382,1409,1419,1424, 1444, 1493, 1518, 1546, 1546, 1547, 1554, 1563, 1569, 1601 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places in Belconnen, Coree, Cotter River, Gungahlin, Paddy's River and Stromlo Blocks 1518 and 1553 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places along the Gungahlin Drive Extension and in Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve Part Block 1403, Glenloch Interchange
3 Aboriginal Places on Bruce and O'Connor Ridges Block 1550
3 Aboriginal Places in the District of Belconnen Blocks 50, 166, 173, 180, 183, 1020, 1355, 1360,1429, 1439, 1502, 1518, 1543, 1544, 1547, 1550, 1553, 1556, 1604, 1569, 1571, 1572, 1600, 1602,1601 and unnumbered blocks, Block 1473 (National Land)
3 Aboriginal Places in Canberra Nature Park Fire Trails Part Blocks 7, 19, 433, 1403, 1404, 1551, 1552 and 1598
3 Aboriginal Places in Belconnen, Coree, Paddy's River and Tuggeranong Districts Caswell Drive Road easement
3 Aboriginal Places in the Districts of Belconnen and Gungahlin Block 1358
3 Aboriginal Places in Dairy Station Creek Valley, Gungahlin Drive, Horse Park Drive and Symonston Road Easement Glenloch Interchange
3 Aboriginal Places in Stromlo and Kowen Forests Part Blocks 1355 and 1544
3 Aboriginal Places on Block 86, Dunlop, District of Belconnen Part Block 86
R1Pale Pomaderris Habitats across the ACTVarious locations
R1Canberra Nature ParkVarious locations
R1Murrumbidgee River CorridorVarious locations
1Traditional Nesting Sites for Peregrine FalconsRural Block 183

Bonython

StatusPlaceLocation
3 Aboriginal Places along Urban and Rural Bushfire Containment Lines

Section 56 Block 1,
Section 59 Block 1,
Section 64 Block 5

Booth
StatusPlaceLocation
1 Naas Valley Blocks 2, 12, 19, 21, 39, 49 part, 61, 62, 69, 71,
72 part, 73, 74, 76, 80, 81, 82, 86, 87, 88, 89,
90, 91, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 101, 103, 110,
111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 117, 118 part, 119, 120, 123, 121 part, 124.
3 Max and Bert Oldfield's Hut Block 6 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places in Boboyan and Naas Part Block 17
3 Aboriginal Places on fire trails and containment lines in Namadgi National Park Part Blocks 6, 9, 10, 17, 18, 24, 55 and 108
3 Brandy Flat Hut Precinct Block 41 (part)
3 Hospital Creek Hut Part Block 17
1 NSW/ACT Border Markers (various locations) Various locations
R1Pale Pomaderris Habitats across the ACTVarious locations

Braddon
StatusPlaceLocation
140 Donaldson StreetSection 41 Block 4
R1
 
 
R8

NRMA House
Background Information

NRMA House (second nomination)

Section 18 Blocks 7, 8 and 9
R3 Salvation Army Hall Section 24 Block 11
R3 St Patrick's Church Section 57, Part Block 7
R1 Northbourne Flats
Background Information
Section 8 Block 2 Braddon,
Section 57 Block 1 Turner
3 Shakespeare Hall (formerly St ColuMBa's Presbyterian Church Hall) Section 23 Block 30
3 Ainslie Primary and Public Schools Section 31 Block 1
3 Whitley Houses (refer also GRIFFITH) Section 10 Block 4
R1 Allawah and Bega Courts (refer also REID) Section 52 Block 1
3 The former AAA Building Section 3 Block 3
R1 Open Systems House (formerly Churchill House)
Background Information
Section 7 Block 10
3 Haig Park (refer also TURNER)

Sections 8 Blocks 3, 6, 7,
Section 14 Block 1

3 Braddon Housing Precinct

Section 38 Blocks 1-48,
Section 42 Block 1,
Section 43 Block 1

3 Northbourne Oval Section 30 Blocks 5&6
3 Gorman House Section 53 Block 1
3 Hotel Ainslie (Olim's Canberra Hotel) Section 56 Block 5
3 Coggans Bakery Section 28 Block 1
R1 Torrens Street - trees located on the verge

Section 1 Blocks 1 -5 (Trees located on the verge)
Section 8 Block 7,
Section 10 Blocks 13 and 18,
Section 14 Block 1,
Section 15 Blocks 1-4,
Section 16 Blocks 1 - 7,
Section 21 Blocks 1 - 12,
Section 22 Blocks 5, 24 - 26,
Section 30 Blocks 5 and 6,
Section 58 Blocks 7 - 10,
Section 59 Blocks 10, 11 and 13

R2 Northbourne Avenue Designated Area  
3 Havelock House   

Bruce
StatusPlaceLocation
3 University of Canberra Student Residences Group 2
Background Information

Section 3 Block 1 (part)

3 Gossan Hill
Background Information

Section 4 Blocks 9 (part) & 17 (part) Section 4 Block 19

R2 Bruce Stadium and National Indoor Stadium Precinct (Bruce Stadium and National Indoor Stadium) 

Section 8 Block 26 (part)

3 Aboriginal Places in the Suburb of Bruce, Belconnen District

Section 5 Block 9,
Section 32 Block 9,
Section 85 Block 1 and
part Section 77

3 Aboriginal Places in Belconnen, Coree, Cotter River, Gungahlin, Paddy's River and Stromlo

Section 28 Block 8

3 Aboriginal Places along the Gungahlin Drive Extension and in Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve

Section 29 Block 7 (Part)

3 Aboriginal Places on Bruce and O'Connor Ridges

Section 29 Block 7 (Part)

3 Aboriginal Places in the District of Belconnen

Section 4 Block 17,
Section 3 Block 1

Register Key

Registration Status

1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on 'National Land' under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been coMBined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires