Protected Fish and Invertebrates

Schedule 1

Common Name

Scientific Name

A blind cave beetle

Goedetrechus mendumae

A bullant

Myrmecia sp. 17

A crustacean

Nedsia fragilis

A crustacean

Nedsia humphreysi

A crustacean

Nedsia hurlberti

A crustacean

Nedsia macrosculptilis

A crustacean

Nedsia sculptilis

A crustacean

Nedsia straskraba

A crustacean

Nedsia urifimbriata

A damselfly

Hemipliebia mirabilis

A land snail

Meridolum corneovirens

A land snail

Placostylus bivaricosus

A land snail

Thersites mitchellae

A marine opisthobranch

Platydoris galbana

A marine opisthobranch

Rhodope sp.

A millipede

Stygiochiropus peculiaris

A millipede

Stygiochiropus sympatricus

A native bee

Leioproctus contrarius

A native bee

Leioproctus douglasiellus

A native bee

Neopasiphe simplicior

A seastar

Marginaster littoralis

A stonefly

Thaumatoperla flaveola

A stonefly

Thaumatoperla alpina

A tapeworm

Dasyurotaenia robusta

A trapdoor spider

Aganippe castellum

Adam’s Emerald Dragonfly

Archaeophya adamsi

An amphipod

Austrogammarus haasei

Australian Grayling

Prototroctes maraena

Balston’s Pygmy Perch

Nannatherina balstoni

Barred Galaxias

Galaxias fuscus

Barrow Island Bogidomma

Bogidomma australis

Barrow Island Draculoides

Draculoides bramstokeri

Barrow Island Liagoceradocus

Liagoceradocus subthalassicus

Barrow Island Millipede

Speleostrophus nesiotes

Bathurst Copper

Paralucia spinifera

Blind Cave Eel

Ophistemon candidum

Blind Gudgeon

Milyeringa veritas

Blind Velvet Worm

Tasmanipatus anophthalmus

Bornemisszas Stag Beetle

Hoplogonus bornemisszai

Broad-toothed Stag Beetle

Lissotes latidens

Bumie Burrowing Crayfish

Engaeus yabbimunna

Cairns Birdwing Butterfly

Ornithoptera priamnus

Camerons Cave Millipede

Stygiochiropus isolatus

Camerons Cave Pseudoscorpion

Hyella  sp. (BES# 1154, 2525, 2546)

Canberra Raspy Cricket

Cooraboorama canberrae

Cape Lecuwin Freshwater Snail

Austroassiminea letha

Cape Range Liagoceradocus

Liagoceradocus branchialis

Cape Range Remipede

Lasionectes exleyi

Clarence Galaxias

Galaxias johnstoni

Clarence River Cod

Maccullochella ikei

Cockerills Cave Beetle

Tasmanotrechus cockerilli

Crystal Cave Crangonyctoid

Hurleya sp. (WAM#642-97)

Dandenong Freshwater Amphipod

Austrogammarus australis

Dwarf Galaxias

Galaxiella pusilla

Eastern Freshwater Shrimp

Australatya striolata

Edgbaston Goby

Chiamydogobius squamigenus

Elizabeth Springs Goby

Chlamydogobius micropterus

Eltham Copper

Paralucia pyrodiscus lucida

Ewens Pygmy Perch

Nannoperca variegata

Flinders Ranges Gudgeon

Mogurnda n. sp.

Freshwater Hydrobild Snail

Beddomeia krybetes

Giant Dragonfly

Petalura gigantea

Gippsland Giant Earthworm

Megascolides australis

Golden Sun Moth

Synemon plana

Golden Sun Moth

Synemon plana

Graceful Sun Moth

Synemon gratiosa

Great Lake Hydrobiid Snail

Beddomeia tumida

Great White Shark

Carcharodon carchanias

Grey Nurse Shark

Carcharias taurus

Honey Blue-eye

Pseudomugil mellis

Lake Eacham Rainbow Fish

Melanotaenia eachamensis

Lake Pedder Caddisfly

Taskiropsyche lacustris

Lake Pedder Earthworm

Diporochaeta pedderensis

Lance-beaked Cave Shrimp

Stygiocaris lancifera

Live-bearing Seastar

Patiriella vivipara

Lord Howe Island Phasmid

Dryococelus australis

Macquarie Perch

Macquaria australasica

Mallacoota Burrowing Crayfish

Engaeus mallacoota

Mary River Cod

Maccullochella peelii mariensis

McCubbins Caddisfly

Taskiria mccubbini

Minnivale Trapdoor Spider

Teyl sp. (B.Y. Main 1953/2683, 1984/13)

Mountain Blue Butterfly

Papilio ulysses

Mt Arthur Burrowing Crayfish

Engaeus orramakunna

Mt Donna Buang Stonefly

Riekoperla darlingtoni

Mt Mangana Stag Beetle

Lissotes menalcas

Mullamullang Cave Spider

Tartarus mullamullangensis

Murray Hardyhead

Craterocephalus fluviatilis

Murray River Crayfish

Eustacus armatus

Narracan Burrowing Crayfish

Engaeus phyllocercus

Nullarbor Cave Trapdoor Spider

Troglodiplura lowryi

Orange Sun Moth

Synemon nais

Orbost Spiny Crayfish

Euastacus diversus

Oxleyan Pygmy Perch

Nannoperca oxleyana

Pannikin Plains Cave Isopod

Abebajoscia troglodytes

Pedder Galaxias

Galaxias pedderensis

Perunga Grasshopper

Perunga ochracea

Ptunarra Brown

Oreixenica ptunarra

Red-finned Blue-eye

Scaturiginichthys vermei1ipinnis

Saddled Galaxias

Galaxias tanycephalus

Saltmarsh Looper Moth

Dasybela achroa

Schayers Grasshopper

Schayera baiulus

Scottsdale Burrowing Crayfish

Engaeus spinicaudatus

Shield-backed Trapdoor Spider

Idiosoma nigrum

Simsons Stag Beetle

Hoplogonus simsoni

Slender Cave Beetle

Goedetrechus parallelus

Spiny Freshwater Cray

Euastacus crassus

Spiny Freshwater Cray

Euastacus rieki

Spotted Handfish

Brachionichthys hirsutus

Stanley Snail

Miselaoma weldii

Stirling Range Moggridgea Spider

Moggridgea sp. (B.Y. Main 1990/24, 25)

Stirling Range Rhytidid Snail

Rhytidid sp. (WAM#2295-69)

Swan Galaxias

Galaxias fontanus

Trout Cod

Macullochella maquariensis

Tunbridge Looper Moth

Chrysolarentia decisaria

Two-spined Blackfish

Gadopsis bisinosus

Vanderschoors Stag Beetle

Hoplogonus vanderschoori

Warragul Burrowing Crayfish

Engaeus sterna us

Waterfall Bay Handfish

Sympterichthys sp.[CSIRO #T1996.O1]

Western Archaeid Spider

Austrarchaea mainae

Western Cape Range Bamazomus

Bamazomus sp. (WAM#951748)

Western Cape Range Draculoides

Draculoides sp. (WAM#96/1151)

Yarra Pygmy Perch

Nannoperca obscura

Yorkrakine Trapdoor Spider

Kwonkan eboracum

Ziebell’s Handfish

Sympterichthys sp.[CSIRO #T6.O1]