Do I need a Licence?

Under Chapter 6 of the Nature Conservation Act 2014 it is an offence to conduct activities in relation to native species (Flora and Fauna). However, some activities may be carried out under a licence issued by the Conservator of Flora and Fauna. It is the responsibility of the applicant to apply for licences for proposed activities that may be an offence under the Act.