G

Garran
Status Place Location
1 Aboriginal scarred tree Section 14 Block 19
3 1 Astley Place (258KB) Section 16 Block 36
3 13 Furphy Place (77KB) Section 10 Block 41
R1 15 Furphy Place (481KB) Section 10 Block 42

Gilmore
Status Place Location
1 Aboriginal scarred tree Section 39 Block 6
3 Rose Cottage (195KB) Section 79 Block 2

Giralang
Status Place Location
3 Giralang Primary School Complex (Primary School, Health Building and Pre-School) (422KB) Section 80 Block 2, 4 and 5

Gordon
Status Place Location
1 Aboriginal scarred tree Section 564 Block 6

Greenway
Status Place Location
1 Pine Island Agglomerate Section 47 Block 1 (part)
3 Pine Island Homestead and surrounds
Background information - Pine Island Homestead and surrounds (1.7MB)
Section 46 (part) Block 16
3 Tuggeranong Boundary Marker Complex (Tuggeranong Boundary Marker)(298KB)

Section 20 Block 23 (part),
(includes parts of Athllon Drive, Section 45 Block 4 (part), Anketell St & Collishaw St),
Section 46 Block 10 (part),
Section 55 Blocks 3 & 4 (part),
Section 62 Block 3 (part),
Section 63 Block 1 (part)

3 Aboriginal Places in Amaroo and Greenway(265KB) Section 46 Block 10 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places in Belconnen, Coree, Paddy's River and Tuggeranong Districts(299KB) Section 46 Block 12

Griffith
Status Place Location
1

Red Hill Camp

Pedestrian refuge at the intersection of Durville Crescent, Hayes Crescent and Flinders Way
3

Blandfordia 5 Housing Precinct (Blandfordia 5 Precinct)(1.2 MB)
(refer also FORREST)

Section 2 Blocks 1-9, 12-14, 17-31, 34-36 and 38-42,
Section 3 Blocks 1-19 and 22-23,
Section 4 Blocks 1-16,
Section 5 Blocks 1-12,
Section 6 Blocks 1-19,
Section 7 Block 1,
Section 8 Blocks 1-10,
Section 10 Blocks 1-19,
Section 11 Blocks 1-11,
Section 12 Blocks 1-14,
Section 13 Blocks 1-13, 15-20 and 22-32

3 Historic Timber Bus Shelters of the ACT (refer also: Ainslie, Forrest, Narrabundah, Reid)
Decision
See ‘Ainslie’ for Background Information     
Class D: Arthur Cir after Furneaux St
Class D: Stuart St before Barrallier St
Class D: Giles St Kingston at Hotel
1 Manuka Shopping Precinct Section 1 Blocks 1-8, 12-23, 25, 26,, 27(pathways), 28 (lawns) and 29
Griffith Oval No. 1 (557KB) Section 42, Block 13 & 17
3

Whitley Houses(346KB)
(refer also BRADDON)

Section 23 Blocks 6, 11 & 12
3 St Paul's Church (391KB) Section 39 Block 1
R1 22 Stuart Street(41KB) Section 48 Block 12
1 Pin Oak Section 60 Block 18
3 Former Petrov Residence - 7 Lockyer Street(588KB) Section 34 Block 5
3 Evans Crescent Housing Precinct (Evans Crescent Housing)(244KB) Section 38 Blocks 5, 6 & 7
R5 Canberra Services Club
Background information - Canberra Services Club (888KB)
Cancellation Proposal - Canberra Services Club
Section 15 Block 1
3 Manuka Swimming Pool (The Pool) (245KB) Section 15 Block 5
3 Dairy Farmers Co-Operative (Dairy Farmers Cooperative) (246KB) Section 26 Block 1 & 2
R2 Roman Cypresses Section 41 Block 4
3

Kingston/Griffith Housing Precinct (1.2 MB)
(refer also KINGSTON)

Section 22, Block 5 and 8,
Section 22 Block 9

R1 14 Janz Crescent (551KB) Section 88 Block 10
R1 Pin Oak (69kb) Section 26 Block 18 
3 Former Griffith Child Welfare Centre (1.6Mb) Section 15 Block 16
3 Manuka Oval and caretaker's Cottage (2.2Mb) Section 15 Blocks 2, 4, 6, 10, 11 14 and 15 and adjacent road verges

Gungahlin
Status Place Location
R1Mulligan’s Flat Nature ReserveBlock 305
R1Molonglo River to Barton Highway WoodlandVarious
1 GNST1 Scarred Tree (part) Block 824
3 Aboriginal Places along Urban and Rural Bushfire Containment Lines (842KB) Section 210 Block 6
3 Aboriginal Places in Gungaderra Creek Catchment (348KB) Section 210 Block 6

3

Hall Village Heritage Precinct (1.4 MB)
(refer also HALL)

Blocks 382, 583, 584 (part), 586, 597, 598 and 630 (part)
R1 Canberra Park (2.4Mb) Blocks ( part) 699, 459, 460, (part) 370, 66, and (part) 462
3 Elm Grove Homestead Precinct (1.6 Mb) Block 625
1 Aboriginal scarred trees (4) Blocks 582, 583 and 584
2

Gungaderra Homestead (Red Hill Station) (640Kb)
(refer also HARRISON)

Blocks 10 & 12 Section 4, Block 12 Section 2
R2 Gungahlin Homestead
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105434
Block 348
3 Gubur Dhaura (Aboriginal Ochre Quarry and Historic Mining Area) (1,189Kb) Section 106 Block 1
3 Horse Park Homestead (including Aboriginal and natural site complex) Block 378, part Block 694
1 Ginninderra Creek Road Cutting Block 423 (part)
R1 Creek landscape Section 23 Blocks 1,2,3 & 4
R1 Arnold Grove (803Kb) Block 800
3 The Valley ruin (The Valley) (219KB) Block 3 Section 20
3 Aboriginal Chert Quarries (306KB) Block 518 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places along Urban and Rural Bushfire Containment Lines (842KB) Blocks 584, 622, 630, 662, 668, 670, 719
3 Aboriginal Places in Belconnen, Coree, Cotter River, Gungahlin, Paddy's River and Stromlo (483KB) part Blocks 362, 558, 621, 622, 662, 712 and Ngunnawal 2C
3 Aboriginal Places in Forde, Fyshwick and Hume (325KB) part Blocks 707 - 710, 714, 715, 737
3 Aboriginal Places in Gungaderra Creek Catchment (348KB) Block 682, 691,696,697, 719, Well Station Road easement, Horse Park Drive easement
3 Aboriginal Places in Canberra Nature Park Fire Trails (575KB) part Block 737
3 Aboriginal Places in the Districts of Belconnen and Gungahlin (389KB) Part Blocks 662, 675 and 691
3 Aboriginal Places in Amaroo, Gungahlin and Kaleen (254KB) Horse Park drive road easement
3 Aboriginal Places in Dairy Station Creek Valley, Gungahlin Drive, Horse Park Drive and Symonston (326KB) Horse Park Drive road easement Blocks 560 and 621
3 Old Coach Road (Bungendore to Ginninderra) (511KB) Block 784 (part)
R1 Well Station Ploughland (641Kb) Block 733 (part)
1 Aboriginal Quarry, Mulligans Flat Block 305
3 Mulligan's Flat Ploughland (321Kb)

Block 733 (part)

R1 Burton House Site (48KB)
Background information (388KB)
Block 792
1 NSW/ACT Border Markers (various locations) Various
R1 Creek Landscape Section 23 Blocks 1-4, Gungahlin
Section 20 Blocks 2-3 and 13, Mitchell
Section 2 Blocks 4-5, Section 81 Block 1, Section 105 Block 1, Amaroo
Section 127 Block 1-2, Nicholls

Register Key

Registration Status

1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on 'National Land' under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been combined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires