C

Calwell
Status Place Location
3 Sacred Heart Church (St Mary in the Valley) - Register Entry (219KB); Historical Background Info (34KB) Section 796 Blocks 15-16

Campbell
Status Place Location
3 Campbell Housing Apartments (846KB)

Section 9 Block 15

3 16 Ryrie Street (68KB)

Section 10 Block 9

3 42, 44, 46 Vasey Crescent (114KB)

Section 36 Block 9, 10 and 11

3 Duntroon Dairy (260KB)

Section 119, Part Block 6

R2 Duntroon House and Garden
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105448

Section 119 Block 5 and 6,
Section 120 Block 3 and all road easements

R2 ANZAC Park and Parade and Memorials (refer also REID)

Section 1 Block 1
Section 60 Block 2

R2 CSIRO Limestone Ave Boulders

Section 38 Block 4 (part)

R2 Australian War Memorial
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105469
National Heritage Register List Place ID number 105889

Section 39 Block 1,
Section 67 Block 1

3 4 Cobby Street (132KB)

Section 40 Block 5

R1 24 Cobby Street (606KB)

Section 45 Block 1

R1 Rankin Street

Section 6 Blocks 14 - 19; Section 7 Blocks 3 - 10

Canberra Central
Status Place Location
3 Aboriginal Places along Urban and Rural Bushfire Containment Lines (229KB) Block 1339 (National Land)
3 Aboriginal Places along the Gungahlin Drive Extension and in Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve (328KB) Block 861, Glenloch Interchange
3 Aboriginal Places on Bruce and O'Connor Ridges (340KB) Block 861
3 Aboriginal Places in Dairy Station Creek Valley, Gungahlin Drive, Horse Park Drive and Symonston (326KB) Road Easement Glenloch Interchange
3 Aboriginal Places in Canberra Nature Park Fire Trails (575KB) Blocks 1, 2, 97 and 861(part)

Capital Hill
Status Place Location
3 Surveyor's Hut (Chainman's Hut) (212KB) Section 7 Block 1
R2 Parliament House
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105737

Chisholm
Status Place Location
3 Tuggeranong Schoolhouse (222KB) Section 560 Block 41

City
Status Place Location
3 Sydney Building (229KB) conservation management plan (8.5mb)

Section 48 Blocks 1-7, 9-31

3 Melbourne Building (229KB) conservation management plan (8.5mb)

Section 1 Blocks 4-20 & 31

3 ANZ Bank Building (3.5MB)

Section 3 Block 1

3 Glebe Park (365KB)

Section 65 Blocks 2

R2 Reserve Bank of Australia Building

Section 18 Block 1

1 Law Courts Precinct

Section 18 Blocks 1, 4 & 6,
Section 63 Block 16

1 Civic Square

Section 19 Blocks 3, 10, 18, 19, 20-22, 23 (part)

R1 McGregor Hall (197KB) Section 21, Block 6
R4 School of Music

Section 28 Block 13 (part)

R1 Canberra School of Music

Section 28 Block 13 (part)

R1 School of Art (Old Canberra High School)

Section 28 Block 5,10,13 (part)

3 City Hill (219KB)

Section 34 Block 1

R1 Canberra Olympic Pool (369KB) Background Information (431KB)

Section 37 Blocks 2 and 6

3 The Former MLC Building  Background Information (895KB)

Section 14 Block 1

3 Hotel Acton (Acton House) (215KB)

Section 24 Block 1

3 Becker House (Academy of Science) (200KB)

Section 25 Block 2

3 Ian Potter House (Beauchamp House) (193KB)

Section 25 Block 1

1 ACT Family and Juvenile Court

Section 28 Block 4

3 Gus' Cafe (665KB)

Section 47 Block 1

R2 Northbourne Avenue Designated Area (1.3MB)

Conder
Status Place Location
1 Aboriginal scarred tree

Section 117 Block 3

1 Conder 4A grassy woodland

Section 136 Block 5

Cook
Status Place Location
1 Wybalena Grove

Section 37 Block 1

1 Evans House (62 Skinner Street) Section 18, Block 8

Coree
Status Place Location
R2

Ruins

51, 71, 75, 76, 77, 79, 80, 81 and 209 (retired block 82).
3

Blue Range Internment Camp
Background information – Blue Range Internment Camp (1.78MB)

Block 225 (part)
3Sherwood Homestead Complex
Background information – Sherwood Homestead Complex (1.5MB)
Block 225 (part)
1 Cotter dam, parts of the reserve and suspension bridge Blocks 29, 30, 34, 38, 39
R8 Uriarra Village 2013
ACT Heritage Council's Dismissal of Nomination for Uriarra Village - Reasons for decision

Blocks 76, 78 Section 1 Blocks 101-200, 213, 217, 218

1 Woodstock Block 63
3

Cotter Pumping Station and associated housing (refer also STROMLO) (2.1 MB)
(Cotter Pump House) (refer also STROMLO)

Cotter Bridge including West abutment and Cotter Road reserve. One cottage remaining
R4 Blue Range Hut and Environs Block 35 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places in Belconnen, Coree, Cotter River, Gungahlin, Paddy's River and Stromlo (483KB) Blocks 35 and 40 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places in Belconnen, Coree, Paddy's River and Tuggeranong Districts (299KB) Blocks 5 and 82 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places in the Districts of Coree and Cotter River (255KB) Within the Brindabella Transmission Line Easement
3 Aboriginal Places in Uriarra Forest (1.4 MB) Part Blocks 35, 66 and 67
1 NSW/ACT Border Markers (various locations) Various

Cotter River
Status Place Location
3 Bendora Hut (305KB) Block 18 (part)
3

Mt Franklin Chalet and Precinct (338KB)
(Mount Franklin)

Blocks 2 & 4 (part)
3 Lees Creek Sawmill Ruin, Namadgi National Park (201KB) Block 18 (part)
3

Brumby Yardsone (634KB)
(refer also TENNENT)

part Block 6 (Site 3) and part Block 18 (site 4)
3 Pryor's Hut NNP (201KB) Block 18 (part)
3

ACT-NSW Border Markers (1.3 MB)
(refer also RENDEZVOUS CREEK)

Blocks (part) 2,6,7,18
3 Bendora Arboretum (772KB) Block 17 (part)
R1 Reid's Pinch Arboretum (882KB)
3 Aboriginal Places in Belconnen, Coree, Cotter River, Gungahlin, Paddy's River and Stromlo (483KB) part Block 11
3 Aboriginal Places in the Districts of Coree and Cotter River (255KB) Within the Brindabella Transmission Line Easement
3 Aboriginal Places in ACT Forests (300KB) Block 12 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places on fire trails and in the Koala Enclosure at Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve (342KB) Part Block 18
3 Aboriginal Places in southern and remote areas of Namadgi National Park (454KB) Part Block 18
3 Aboriginal Places on fire trails and containment lines in Namadgi National Park (824KB) Part Block 18
3 Aboriginal Places in Uriarra Forest (1.4 MB) Block 11 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places in Pierces Creek Forest (935KB) Block 12 (part)
R1 Blue Range Arboreta No 8 and No 9
Background information
Block 11 (part)
R1 Blundells Arboretum (882KB) Block 18 (part)
R1 Piccadilly Circus Arboretum (882KB) Block 18 (part)
3 Cotter Hut Precinct (409KB) Block 18 (part)
3 Aboriginal Site Complex 1 (41Kb)

Curtin
Status Place Location
3 Tuggeranong Parkway Cutting (77kb)
(refer also LYONS, WARAMANGA & WESTON)

Section 106 Block 12 (part)

Register Key

Registration Status

1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on 'National Land' under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been combined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires