C

Calwell
StatusPlaceLocation
3 Sacred Heart Church (St Mary in the Valley)
Background Information     
Section 796 Blocks 15-16

Campbell
StatusPlaceLocation
3 Campbell Housing Apartments 

Section 9 Block 15

3 16 Ryrie Street     

Section 10 Block 9

3 42, 44, 46 Vasey Crescent

Section 36 Block 9, 10 and 11

3 Duntroon Dairy     

Section 119, Part Block 6

R2 Duntroon House and Garden
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105448

Section 119 Block 5 and 6,
Section 120 Block 3 and all road easements

R2 ANZAC Park and Parade and Memorials (refer also REID)

Section 1 Block 1
Section 60 Block 2

R2 CSIRO Limestone Ave Boulders

Section 38 Block 4 (part)

R2 Australian War Memorial
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105469
National Heritage Register List Place ID number 105889

Section 39 Block 1,
Section 67 Block 1

3 4 Cobby Street     

Section 40 Block 5

R1 24 Cobby Street     

Section 45 Block 1

R1 Rankin Street

Section 6 Blocks 14 - 19; Section 7 Blocks 3 - 10

Canberra Central
StatusPlaceLocation
3 Aboriginal Places along Urban and Rural Bushfire Containment Lines      Block 1339 (National Land)
3 Aboriginal Places along the Gungahlin Drive Extension and in Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve      Block 861, Glenloch Interchange
3 Aboriginal Places on Bruce and O'Connor Ridges      Block 861
3 Aboriginal Places in Dairy Station Creek Valley, Gungahlin Drive, Horse Park Drive and Symonston      Road Easement Glenloch Interchange
3 Aboriginal Places in Canberra Nature Park Fire Trails      Blocks 1, 2, 97 and 861(part)
R1Canberra Nature ParkVarious locations

Capital Hill
StatusPlaceLocation
3 Surveyor's Hut (Chainman's Hut)      Section 7 Block 1
R2 Parliament House
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105737

Chisholm
StatusPlaceLocation
3 Tuggeranong Schoolhouse       Section 560 Block 41

City
StatusPlaceLocation
3 Sydney Building
conservation management plan

Section 48 Blocks 1-7, 9-31

3 Melbourne Building
conservation management plan

Section 1 Blocks 4-20 & 31

3 ANZ Bank Building     

Section 3 Block 1

3 Glebe Park     

Section 65 Blocks 2

R2 Reserve Bank of Australia Building

Section 18 Block 1

1 Law Courts Precinct

Section 18 Blocks 1, 4 & 6,
Section 63 Block 16

1 Civic Square

Section 19 Blocks 3, 10, 18, 19, 20-22, 23 (part)

R1 McGregor Hall Section 21, Block 6
R2 Canberra School of Music

Section 28 Block 13 (part)

R1 School of Art (Old Canberra High School)

Section 28 Block 5,10,13 (part)

3 City Hill

Section 34 Block 1

R1 Canberra Olympic Pool
Background Information

Section 37 Blocks 2 and 6

3 The Former MLC Building
Background Information

Section 14 Block 1

3 Hotel Acton (Acton House)     

Section 24 Block 1

3 Becker House (Academy of Science)     

Section 25 Block 2

3 Ian Potter House (Beauchamp House)      

Section 25 Block 1

1 ACT Family and Juvenile Court

Section 28 Block 4

3 Gus' Cafe      

Section 47 Block 1

R2 Northbourne Avenue Designated Area        

Conder
StatusPlaceLocation
1 Aboriginal scarred tree

Section 117 Block 3

1 Conder 4A grassy woodland

Section 136 Block 5

Cook
StatusPlaceLocation
1 Wybalena Grove

Section 37 Block 1

1 Evans House (62 Skinner Street) Section 18, Block 8

Coree
StatusPlaceLocation
R2

Ruins

51, 71, 75, 76, 77, 79, 80, 81 and 209 (retired block82).
3

Blue Range Internment Camp
Background Information

Block 225 (part)
3 Sherwood Homestead Complex
Background Information     
Block 225 (part)
1 Cotter dam, parts of the reserve and suspension bridge Blocks 29, 30, 34, 38, 39
R8 Uriarra Village     

Blocks 76, 78 Section 1 Blocks 101-200, 213, 217, 218

1 Woodstock Block 63
3

Cotter Pumping Station and associated housing (refer also STROMLO) (2.1 MB)
(Cotter Pump House) (refer also STROMLO)

Cotter Bridge including West abutment and Cotter Road reserve. One cottage remaining
R4 Blue Range Hut and Environs Block 35 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places in Belconnen, Coree, Cotter River, Gungahlin, Paddy's River and Stromlo      Blocks 35 and 40 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places in Belconnen, Coree, Paddy's River and Tuggeranong Districts      Blocks 5 and 82 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places in the Districts of Coree and Cotter River      Within the Brindabella Transmission Line Easement
3 Aboriginal Places in Uriarra Forest      Part Blocks 35, 66 and 67
1 NSW/ACT Border Markers (various locations) Various
R1 Pale Pomaderris Habitats across the ACT Various locations
R1Murrumbidgee River CorridorVarious locations

Cotter River
StatusPlaceLocation
3 Bendora Hut      Block 18 (part)
3

Mt Franklin Chalet and Precinct
(Mount Franklin)

Blocks 2 & 4 (part)
3 Lees Creek Sawmill Ruin, Namadgi National Park       Block 18 (part)
3

Brumby Yardsone
(refer also TENNENT)

part Block 6 (Site 3) and part Block 18 (site 4)
3 Pryor's Hut NNP       Block 18 (part)
3

ACT-NSW Border Markers
(refer also RENDEZVOUS CREEK)

Blocks (part) 2,6,7,18
3 Bendora Arboretum Block 17 (part)
R1 Reid's Pinch Arboretum
3 Aboriginal Places in Belconnen, Coree, Cotter River, Gungahlin, Paddy's River and Stromlo       part Block 11
3 Aboriginal Places in the Districts of Coree and Cotter River      Within the Brindabella Transmission Line Easement
3 Aboriginal Places in ACT Forests      Block 12 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places on fire trails and in the Koala Enclosure at Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve      Part Block 18
3 Aboriginal Places in southern and remote areas of Namadgi National Park      Part Block 18
3 Aboriginal Places on fire trails and containment lines in Namadgi National Park      Part Block 18
3 Aboriginal Places in Uriarra Forest      Block 11 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places in Pierces Creek Forest      Block 12 (part)
R1 Blue Range Arboreta No 8 and No 9 Block 11 (part)
R1 Blundells Arboretum  Block 18 (part)
R1 Piccadilly Circus Arboretum  Block 18 (part)
3 Cotter Hut Precinct      Block 18 (part)
3Aboriginal Site Complex 1 
1Bogong Moth Rock ShelterBlock 18

Curtin
StatusPlaceLocation
3 Tuggeranong Parkway Road Cutting
(refer also LYONS, WARAMANGA & WESTON)

Section 106 Block 12 (part)

Register Key

Registration Status

1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on 'National Land' under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been combined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires