A

ACT Nature Parks
Status Place Location
1 Namadgi National Park  
1 Canberra Nature Park  
1 Murrumbidgee River Corridor  
1 Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve  

Acton
Status Place Location
R1Bruce HallBlock 1, Section 63
1 16 Lennox Crossing (Cottage 3) Section 34 Block 4 (part)
R2 Balmain Crescent (Acton Housing) No's 16,18,20,22,26 and 28 (27kb)
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105340
Section 14 Block 1 (part)
R2 Liversidge Street (Acton Housing) No's 3,5,7 and 8 (27kb)
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105340

Section 14 Block 1 (part) and
Section 34 Block 4 (part)

R2 Centre for Continuing Education (Isolation Ward, Canberra Community Hospital) (27kb)
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105340
Section 39 Block 1
R4 Research School of Earth Sciences (Canberra Community Hospital) (27kb) Section 39 Block 1
R2 University House (27kb)
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105190
Section 39 Block 1
R2 R.G. Menzies Library (27kb)
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105685
Section 39 Block 1
R2 HC Coombs Building (27kb) Section 39 Block 1
R2 Jaeger Building Section 39 Block 1
R2 Former Canberra Hospital, Administration Building (27kb)
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105340
Section 39 Block 1
R2 Research School of Biological Sciences (Research School of Earth Sciences Mills Road) (27kb) Section 39 Block 1
R2 Toad Hall (27kb)
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105637
Section 63 Block 5 (part)
R2 National Film and Sound Archive (Institute of Anatomy) Section 21 Block 1
R2 Acton Peninsula

Section 33 Block 17 (part)
Section 55 Block 1

R2 CSIRO Phytotron Building (28kb)
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105560
Section 2 Block 3 (part)
3 Lennox House (Lennox House Complex) (261 Kb) Section 34 Block 4 (part)
R2 ANU Drill Hall (27kb) Section 63 Block 5 (part)
R2 Old Canberra House (ANU Staff Centre) (27kb)
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105340
Section 35 Block 1

Ainslie
Status Place Location
3 Corroboree Park Housing Precinct (Ainslie Hall) (1.3 MB)

Section 2 Blocks 1-10,
Section 3 Blocks 1-8,
Section 4 Blocks 1-6,
Section 5 Blocks 1-7,
Section 6 Blocks 1-9, 19 & 25,
Section 7 Blocks 1-15,
Section 8 Blocks 1-13,
Section 9 Blocks 1-20,
Section 10 Blocks 1-20,
Section 11 Blocks 1-13,
Section 12 Blocks 1-15,
Section 13 Blocks 6-14,17 & 18,
Section 79 (all)

3Historic Timber Bus Shelters of the ACT (refer also: Deakin, Forrest, Griffith, Narrabundah, Reid)
Decision
Background Information

Class C: Cowper St after Cox St
Class C: Officer Cr after Hawdon St
Class D: Campbell St after Foveaux St

3 Wakefield Gardens Heritage Precinct (Wakefield Gardens Precinct) (1.4 MB)

Section 21 Blocks 1-47,
Section 22 Blocks 1-4 & 7-21,
Section 23 Blocks 1-2 & 5-16, 18-21 & 23-31,
Section 27 Blocks 1-13,
Section 28 Blocks 1-16,
Section 29 Blocks 1- 9, 12-21, 24, 27 & 30-41,
Section 30 Blocks 1-16, 19-24, 27-37,
Section 33 Blocks 1-45 & 48-52,
Section 34 Blocks 1-6, 9, 12-21 & 24-30,
Section 39 Block 1,
Section 44 Block 2,
Section 45 Block 1,
Section 46 Block 2,
Section 47 Block 1

R1 Fairbridge Crescent
Background information – Fairbridge Crescent, Ainslie (PDF 3MB)

Section 74 Blocks 19-27,
Section 75 Blocks 17-23

R1 6 Paterson Street Ainslie Section 1 Block 5 (Decision 18/12/1996)
R1

27 Campbell Street Ainslie (44 Kb)

Section 2, Block 11
R1 8 Paterson Street Ainslie Section 1 Block 4 (Decision 18/12/1996)
3 All Saints Church (256 Kb) Section 24 Block 15
R1 2 Paterson Street Ainslie Section 1 Block 5 (Decision 18/12/1996)
R1 4 Paterson Street Ainslie Section 1 Block 5 (Decision 18/12/1996)
3 Alt Crescent Heritage Precinct (Alt Crescent) (1.2 MB) Alt Crescent Heritage Precinct (Alt Crescent)

Amaroo
Status Place Location
3 Palmer Trigonometrical Station (289 Kb) Section 48 Block 1
3 Crinigan's Hut Ruin (322 Kb) Section 92 Block 1
R1

Site B (Shores of Yerrabi Pond)

Background information

Block 1 Section 105     
3 Aboriginal Places along Urban and Rural Bushfire Containment Lines (842 Kb) Section 92 Block 1 and unnumbered blocks
3 Aboriginal Places in Amaroo, Gungahlin and Kaleen (254 Kb) Section 89 Block 29, Road Reserve, Section 93 Block 2
3 Aboriginal Places in Amaroo and Greenway (265 Kb) Block 705
R1 Creek Landscape Section 23 Blocks 1-4, Gungahlin
Section 20 Blocks 2-3 and 13, Mitchell
Section 2 Blocks 4-5, Section 81 Block 1, Section 105 Block 1, Amaroo
Section 127 Block 1-2, Nicholls

Aranda
Status Place Location
3 12 Marawa Place Aranda (142 Kb) Section 31 Block 6
1 Wilson House, Aranda Section 24 Block 9
1 Small Purple Pea Block 1550 (Refer to Kambah, Tuggeranong District)
1 Aranda Snowgums (Area known as Smith's Paddock) Block 1399 (Refer to Belconnen District)
1 Paterson House (7 Juad Place) Section 43, Block 10
Register Key
Register Key Registration Status
1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on 'National Land' under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been combined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires