Register by Place

A

ACT Nature Parks
Status Place Location
1 Namadgi National Park  
1 Canberra Nature Park  
1 Murrumbidgee River Corridor  
1 Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve  

Acton
Status Place Location
R1Bruce HallBlock 1, Section 63
1 16 Lennox Crossing (Cottage 3) Section 34 Block 4 (part)
R2 Balmain Crescent (Acton Housing) No's 16,18,20,22,26 and 28 (27kb)
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105340
Section 14 Block 1 (part)
R2 Liversidge Street (Acton Housing) No's 3,5,7 and 8 (27kb)
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105340

Section 14 Block 1 (part) and
Section 34 Block 4 (part)

R2 Centre for Continuing Education (Isolation Ward, Canberra Community Hospital) (27kb)
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105340
Section 39 Block 1
R4 Research School of Earth Sciences (Canberra Community Hospital) (27kb) Section 39 Block 1
R2 University House (27kb)
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105190
Section 39 Block 1
R2 R.G. Menzies Library (27kb)
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105685
Section 39 Block 1
R2 HC Coombs Building (27kb) Section 39 Block 1
R2 Jaeger Building Section 39 Block 1
R2 Former Canberra Hospital, Administration Building (27kb)
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105340
Section 39 Block 1
R2 Research School of Biological Sciences (Research School of Earth Sciences Mills Road) (27kb) Section 39 Block 1
R2 Toad Hall (27kb)
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105637
Section 63 Block 5 (part)
R2 National Film and Sound Archive (Institute of Anatomy) Section 21 Block 1
R2 Acton Peninsula

Section 33 Block 17 (part)
Section 55 Block 1

R2 CSIRO Phytotron Building (28kb)
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105560
Section 2 Block 3 (part)
3 Lennox House (Lennox House Complex) (261 Kb) Section 34 Block 4 (part)
R2 ANU Drill Hall (27kb) Section 63 Block 5 (part)
R2 Old Canberra House (ANU Staff Centre) (27kb)
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105340
Section 35 Block 1

Ainslie
Status Place Location
3 Corroboree Park Housing Precinct (Ainslie Hall) (1.3 MB)

Section 2 Blocks 1-10,
Section 3 Blocks 1-8,
Section 4 Blocks 1-6,
Section 5 Blocks 1-7,
Section 6 Blocks 1-9, 19 & 25,
Section 7 Blocks 1-15,
Section 8 Blocks 1-13,
Section 9 Blocks 1-20,
Section 10 Blocks 1-20,
Section 11 Blocks 1-13,
Section 12 Blocks 1-15,
Section 13 Blocks 6-14,17 & 18,
Section 79 (all)

3Historic Timber Bus Shelters of the ACT (refer also: Deakin, Forrest, Griffith, Narrabundah, Reid)
Decision
Background Information

Class C: Cowper St after Cox St
Class C: Officer Cr after Hawdon St
Class D: Campbell St after Foveaux St

3 Wakefield Gardens Heritage Precinct (Wakefield Gardens Precinct) (1.4 MB)

Section 21 Blocks 1-47,
Section 22 Blocks 1-4 & 7-21,
Section 23 Blocks 1-2 & 5-16, 18-21 & 23-31,
Section 27 Blocks 1-13,
Section 28 Blocks 1-16,
Section 29 Blocks 1- 9, 12-21, 24, 27 & 30-41,
Section 30 Blocks 1-16, 19-24, 27-37,
Section 33 Blocks 1-45 & 48-52,
Section 34 Blocks 1-6, 9, 12-21 & 24-30,
Section 39 Block 1,
Section 44 Block 2,
Section 45 Block 1,
Section 46 Block 2,
Section 47 Block 1

R1 Fairbridge Crescent
Background information – Fairbridge Crescent, Ainslie (PDF 3MB)

Section 74 Blocks 19-27,
Section 75 Blocks 17-23

R1 6 Paterson Street Ainslie Section 1 Block 5 (Decision 18/12/1996)
R1

27 Campbell Street Ainslie (44 Kb)

Section 2, Block 11
R1 8 Paterson Street Ainslie Section 1 Block 4 (Decision 18/12/1996)
3 All Saints Church (256 Kb) Section 24 Block 15
R1 2 Paterson Street Ainslie Section 1 Block 5 (Decision 18/12/1996)
R1 4 Paterson Street Ainslie Section 1 Block 5 (Decision 18/12/1996)
3 Alt Crescent Heritage Precinct (Alt Crescent) (1.2 MB) Alt Crescent Heritage Precinct (Alt Crescent)

Amaroo
Status Place Location
3 Palmer Trigonometrical Station (289 Kb) Section 48 Block 1
3 Crinigan's Hut Ruin (322 Kb) Section 92 Block 1
R1

Site B (Shores of Yerrabi Pond)

Background information

Block 1 Section 105     
3 Aboriginal Places along Urban and Rural Bushfire Containment Lines (842 Kb) Section 92 Block 1 and unnumbered blocks
3 Aboriginal Places in Amaroo, Gungahlin and Kaleen (254 Kb) Section 89 Block 29, Road Reserve, Section 93 Block 2
3 Aboriginal Places in Amaroo and Greenway (265 Kb) Block 705
R1 Creek Landscape Section 23 Blocks 1-4, Gungahlin
Section 20 Blocks 2-3 and 13, Mitchell
Section 2 Blocks 4-5, Section 81 Block 1, Section 105 Block 1, Amaroo
Section 127 Block 1-2, Nicholls

Aranda
Status Place Location
3 12 Marawa Place Aranda (142 Kb) Section 31 Block 6
1 Wilson House, Aranda Section 24 Block 9
1 Small Purple Pea Block 1550 (Refer to Kambah, Tuggeranong District)
1 Aranda Snowgums (Area known as Smith's Paddock) Block 1399 (Refer to Belconnen District)
1 Paterson House (7 Juad Place) Section 43, Block 10
Register Key
Register Key Registration Status
1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on 'National Land' under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been combined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires

B

Barton
StatusPlaceLocation
3 Barton Housing Precinct (1.2MB)

Section 21 Block 1,
Section 24 Blocks 1,2 6-21,
Section 25 Blocks 1-10,
Section 26 Blocks 1-20, 23-25,
Section 28 Blocks 1-14

R2 Former Patent Office Building
Section 3 Block 1 (part)
R2 Edmund Barton Building
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105476
Section 4 Block 1
1 Barton Conference Centre (Industry House) Section 13 Block 1
3 The Brassey Hotel (Brassey House) (215KB) Section 24 Block 24
3 Telopea Park High School (395KB) Section 29 Block 1
3 Telopea Park (2MB) Section 30 Block 1
R2 York Park English Oak Plantation Section 1 Block 2
3 Hotel Kurrajong (1.3KB) Section 10 Blocks 2-6

Belconnen
StatusPlaceLocation
1 Belconnen Library Block 11, Section 54
R1

Old “Lands End”

Background Information

(part) Block 1591
1

Aboriginal Sites of West Belconnen

 Blocks 1332, 1605, 1607, 1613
R1 Margaret Timpson Park (49KB)
Background information (194KB)
Section 54 Block 42
R2 Cameron Offices (27KB)
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105410

Section 49 Block 4
Section 44 Block 4

3 John Knightmemorial Park:
Register Entry (563KB);
Historical Background Info (76KB)
Section 65 Block 33
1 Remnant Trees Section 2, Block 12
3 Small Purple Pea Habitat (refer also ARANDA, KAMBAH and DISTRICT OF TUGGERANONG) Section 1550 (part)
3 Belconnen Farm (482 KB) Block 1605 (part)
1 Ginninderra Cottage Block 1545
3 Giralang District Park (Palmerville) Block 1555
1 Old Ginninderra Store Block 1555
  Pine Ridge Block 173
3 Rosebud Apiary and Surrounds
Background Information - September 2015 (2MB)
Part Block 1491
3 Kama Woodland/Grassland (482KB) Blocks 1419, 1020, 1386, 168, and parts of 482, 1372, 183, 1429, 1576, 1571, 1572, 181 and 1369 District of Belconnen
3 Weetangera Cemetery ( PDF 320KB) Block 1257
3 Ginninderra Police Station (Ginninderra Police Station and Grounds) ( PDF 393KB)

Block 1580 (previously block 28)
Section 34 Block 4 (part)

3 Aranda snow gums (205KB) Block 1399 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places along Urban and Rural Bushfire Containment Lines ( PDF 842KB) Blocks 166, 1329, 1332, 1360, 1368, 1369,1382,1409,1419,1424, 1444, 1493, 1518, 1546, 1546, 1547, 1554, 1563, 1569, 1601 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places in Belconnen, Coree, Cotter River, Gungahlin, Paddy's River and Stromlo ( PDF 483KB) Blocks 1518 and 1553 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places along the Gungahlin Drive Extension and in Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve ( PDF 371KB) Part Block 1403, Glenloch Interchange
3 Aboriginal Places on Bruce and O'Connor Ridges ( PDF 340KB) Block 1550
3 Aboriginal Places in the District of Belconnen ( PDF 848KB) Blocks 50, 166, 173, 180, 183, 1020, 1355, 1360,1429, 1439, 1502, 1518, 1543, 1544, 1547, 1550, 1553, 1556, 1604, 1569, 1571, 1572, 1600, 1602,1601 and unnumbered blocks, Block 1473 (National Land)
3 Aboriginal Places in Canberra Nature Park Fire Trails [ PDF 575 KB) Part Blocks 7, 19, 433, 1403, 1404, 1551, 1552 and 1598
3 Aboriginal Places in Belconnen, Coree, Paddy's River and Tuggeranong Districts [ PDF 299 KB) Caswell Drive Road easement
3 Aboriginal Places in the Districts of Belconnen and Gungahlin [ PDF 389 KB) Block 1358
3 Aboriginal Places in Dairy Station Creek Valley, Gungahlin Drive, Horse Park Drive and Symonston (326KB) Road Easement Glenloch Interchange
3 Aboriginal Places in Stromlo and Kowen Forests (825KB) Part Blocks 1355 and 1544
3 Aboriginal Places on Block 86, Dunlop, District of Belconnen (276KB) Part Block 86

Bonner

StatusPlaceLocation
         1 BPAD1 

Bonython

StatusPlaceLocation
3 Aboriginal Places along Urban and Rural Bushfire Containment Lines (842KB)

Section 56 Block 1,
Section 59 Block 1,
Section 64 Block 5

Booth
StatusPlaceLocation
1 Naas Valley Blocks 2, 12, 19, 21, 39, 49 part, 61, 62, 69, 71,
72 part, 73, 74, 76, 80, 81, 82, 86, 87, 88, 89,
90, 91, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 101, 103, 110,
111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 117, 118 part, 119, 120, 123, 121 part, 124.
3 Max and Bert Oldfield's Hut (209KB) Block 6 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places in Boboyan and Naas (534KB) Part Block 17
3 Aboriginal Places on fire trails and containment lines in Namadgi National Park (824KB Part Blocks 6, 9, 10, 17, 18, 24, 55 and 108
3 Brandy Flat Hut Precinct (271KB) Block 41 (part)
3 Hospital Creek Hut (368KB) Part Block 17
1 NSW/ACT Border Markers (various locations) Various

Braddon
StatusPlaceLocation
R8

NRMA House

Section 18 Blocks 7, 8 and 9
R3 Salvation Army Hall Section 24 Block 11
R3 St Patrick's Church Section 57, Part Block 7
R1 Northbourne Flats
Background information
Section 8 Block 2 Braddon,
Section 57 Block 1 Turner
3 Shakespeare Hall (formerly St ColuMBa's Presbyterian Church Hall) Section 23 Block 30
3 Ainslie Primary and Public Schools (521KB) Section 31 Block 1
3 Whitley Houses (refer also GRIFFITH) (346KB) Section 10 Block 4
R1 Allawah and Bega Courts (346KB) (refer also REID) Section 52 Block 1
3 The former AAA Building (441KB) Section 3 Block 3
1 Open Systems House (Churchill House) Section 7 Block 10
3 Haig Park (refer also TURNER) (446KB)

Sections 8 Blocks 3, 6, 7,
Section 14 Block 1

3 Braddon Housing Precinct (1.2MB)

Section 38 Blocks 1-48,
Section 42 Block 1,
Section 43 Block 1

3 Northbourne Oval (245KB) Section 30 Blocks 5&6
3 Gorman House (314KB) Section 53 Block 1
3 Hotel Ainslie (Olim's Canberra Hotel) (540KB) Section 56 Block 5
3 Coggans Bakery (915 KB) Section 28 Block 1
R1 Torrens Street - trees located on the verge

Section 1 Blocks 1 -5 (Trees located on the verge)
Section 8 Block 7,
Section 10 Blocks 13 and 18,
Section 14 Block 1,
Section 15 Blocks 1-4,
Section 16 Blocks 1 - 7,
Section 21 Blocks 1 - 12,
Section 22 Blocks 5, 24 - 26,
Section 30 Blocks 5 and 6,
Section 58 Blocks 7 - 10,
Section 59 Blocks 10, 11 and 13

R2 Northbourne Avenue Designated Area (1.3MB)  
3 Havelock House (1.2MB)  
R1 NRMA House
Background information - NRMA House, Braddon (954 KB)
Section 18 Blocks 7, 8 and 9

Bruce
StatusPlaceLocation
3 University of Canberra Student Residences Group 2:
Register Entry (191KB);
Historical Background Info (42KB)

Section 3 Block 1 (part)

3 Gossan Hill
Background information - Gossan Hill

Section 4 Blocks 9 (part) & 17 (part) Section 4 Block 19

R2 Bruce Stadium and National Indoor Stadium Precinct (Bruce Stadium and National Indoor Stadium) PDF (27KB)

Section 8 Block 26 (part)

3 Aboriginal Places in the Suburb of Bruce, Belconnen District (242KB)

Section 5 Block 9,
Section 32 Block 9,
Section 85 Block 1 and
part Section 77

3 Aboriginal Places in Belconnen, Coree, Cotter River, Gungahlin, Paddy's River and Stromlo (483KB)

Section 28 Block 8

3 Aboriginal Places along the Gungahlin Drive Extension and in Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve (371KB)

Section 29 Block 7 (Part)

3 Aboriginal Places on Bruce and O'Connor Ridges (340KB)

Section 29 Block 7 (Part)

3 Aboriginal Places in the District of Belconnen (848KB)

Section 4 Block 17,
Section 3 Block 1

Register Key

Registration Status

1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on 'National Land' under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been coMBined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires

C

Calwell
Status Place Location
3 Sacred Heart Church (St Mary in the Valley) - Register Entry (219KB); Historical Background Info (34KB) Section 796 Blocks 15-16

Campbell
Status Place Location
3 Campbell Housing Apartments (846KB)

Section 9 Block 15

3 16 Ryrie Street (68KB)

Section 10 Block 9

3 42, 44, 46 Vasey Crescent (114KB)

Section 36 Block 9, 10 and 11

3 Duntroon Dairy (260KB)

Section 119, Part Block 6

R2 Duntroon House and Garden
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105448

Section 119 Block 5 and 6,
Section 120 Block 3 and all road easements

R2 ANZAC Park and Parade and Memorials (refer also REID)

Section 1 Block 1
Section 60 Block 2

R2 CSIRO Limestone Ave Boulders

Section 38 Block 4 (part)

R2 Australian War Memorial
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105469
National Heritage Register List Place ID number 105889

Section 39 Block 1,
Section 67 Block 1

3 4 Cobby Street (132KB)

Section 40 Block 5

R1 24 Cobby Street (606KB)

Section 45 Block 1

R1 Rankin Street

Section 6 Blocks 14 - 19; Section 7 Blocks 3 - 10

Canberra Central
Status Place Location
3 Aboriginal Places along Urban and Rural Bushfire Containment Lines (229KB) Block 1339 (National Land)
3 Aboriginal Places along the Gungahlin Drive Extension and in Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve (328KB) Block 861, Glenloch Interchange
3 Aboriginal Places on Bruce and O'Connor Ridges (340KB) Block 861
3 Aboriginal Places in Dairy Station Creek Valley, Gungahlin Drive, Horse Park Drive and Symonston (326KB) Road Easement Glenloch Interchange
3 Aboriginal Places in Canberra Nature Park Fire Trails (575KB) Blocks 1, 2, 97 and 861(part)

Capital Hill
Status Place Location
3 Surveyor's Hut (Chainman's Hut) (212KB) Section 7 Block 1
R2 Parliament House
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105737

Chisholm
Status Place Location
3 Tuggeranong Schoolhouse (222KB) Section 560 Block 41

City
Status Place Location
3 Sydney Building (229KB) conservation management plan (8.5mb)

Section 48 Blocks 1-7, 9-31

3 Melbourne Building (229KB) conservation management plan (8.5mb)

Section 1 Blocks 4-20 & 31

3 ANZ Bank Building (3.5MB)

Section 3 Block 1

3 Glebe Park (365KB)

Section 65 Blocks 2

R2 Reserve Bank of Australia Building

Section 18 Block 1

1 Law Courts Precinct

Section 18 Blocks 1, 4 & 6,
Section 63 Block 16

1 Civic Square

Section 19 Blocks 3, 10, 18, 19, 20-22, 23 (part)

R1 McGregor Hall (197KB) Section 21, Block 6
R4 School of Music

Section 28 Block 13 (part)

R1 Canberra School of Music

Section 28 Block 13 (part)

R1 School of Art (Old Canberra High School)

Section 28 Block 5,10,13 (part)

3 City Hill (219KB)

Section 34 Block 1

R1 Canberra Olympic Pool (369KB) Background Information (431KB)

Section 37 Blocks 2 and 6

3 The Former MLC Building  Background Information (895KB)

Section 14 Block 1

3 Hotel Acton (Acton House) (215KB)

Section 24 Block 1

3 Becker House (Academy of Science) (200KB)

Section 25 Block 2

3 Ian Potter House (Beauchamp House) (193KB)

Section 25 Block 1

1 ACT Family and Juvenile Court

Section 28 Block 4

3 Gus' Cafe (665KB)

Section 47 Block 1

R2 Northbourne Avenue Designated Area (1.3MB)

Conder
Status Place Location
1 Aboriginal scarred tree

Section 117 Block 3

1 Conder 4A grassy woodland

Section 136 Block 5

Cook
Status Place Location
1 Wybalena Grove

Section 37 Block 1

1 Evans House (62 Skinner Street) Section 18, Block 8

Coree
Status Place Location
R2

Ruins

51, 71, 75, 76, 77, 79, 80, 81 and 209 (retired block 82).
3

Blue Range Internment Camp
Background information – Blue Range Internment Camp (1.78MB)

Block 225 (part)
3Sherwood Homestead Complex
Background information – Sherwood Homestead Complex (1.5MB)
Block 225 (part)
1 Cotter dam, parts of the reserve and suspension bridge Blocks 29, 30, 34, 38, 39
R8 Uriarra Village 2013
ACT Heritage Council's Dismissal of Nomination for Uriarra Village - Reasons for decision

Blocks 76, 78 Section 1 Blocks 101-200, 213, 217, 218

1 Woodstock Block 63
3

Cotter Pumping Station and associated housing (refer also STROMLO) (2.1 MB)
(Cotter Pump House) (refer also STROMLO)

Cotter Bridge including West abutment and Cotter Road reserve. One cottage remaining
R4 Blue Range Hut and Environs Block 35 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places in Belconnen, Coree, Cotter River, Gungahlin, Paddy's River and Stromlo (483KB) Blocks 35 and 40 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places in Belconnen, Coree, Paddy's River and Tuggeranong Districts (299KB) Blocks 5 and 82 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places in the Districts of Coree and Cotter River (255KB) Within the Brindabella Transmission Line Easement
3 Aboriginal Places in Uriarra Forest (1.4 MB) Part Blocks 35, 66 and 67
1 NSW/ACT Border Markers (various locations) Various

Cotter River
Status Place Location
3 Bendora Hut (305KB) Block 18 (part)
3

Mt Franklin Chalet and Precinct (338KB)
(Mount Franklin)

Blocks 2 & 4 (part)
3 Lees Creek Sawmill Ruin, Namadgi National Park (201KB) Block 18 (part)
3

Brumby Yardsone (634KB)
(refer also TENNENT)

part Block 6 (Site 3) and part Block 18 (site 4)
3 Pryor's Hut NNP (201KB) Block 18 (part)
3

ACT-NSW Border Markers (1.3 MB)
(refer also RENDEZVOUS CREEK)

Blocks (part) 2,6,7,18
3 Bendora Arboretum (772KB) Block 17 (part)
R1 Reid's Pinch Arboretum (882KB)
3 Aboriginal Places in Belconnen, Coree, Cotter River, Gungahlin, Paddy's River and Stromlo (483KB) part Block 11
3 Aboriginal Places in the Districts of Coree and Cotter River (255KB) Within the Brindabella Transmission Line Easement
3 Aboriginal Places in ACT Forests (300KB) Block 12 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places on fire trails and in the Koala Enclosure at Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve (342KB) Part Block 18
3 Aboriginal Places in southern and remote areas of Namadgi National Park (454KB) Part Block 18
3 Aboriginal Places on fire trails and containment lines in Namadgi National Park (824KB) Part Block 18
3 Aboriginal Places in Uriarra Forest (1.4 MB) Block 11 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places in Pierces Creek Forest (935KB) Block 12 (part)
R1 Blue Range Arboreta No 8 and No 9
Background information
Block 11 (part)
R1 Blundells Arboretum (882KB) Block 18 (part)
R1 Piccadilly Circus Arboretum (882KB) Block 18 (part)
3 Cotter Hut Precinct (409KB) Block 18 (part)
3 Aboriginal Site Complex 1 (41Kb)

Curtin
Status Place Location
3 Tuggeranong Parkway Cutting (77kb)
(refer also LYONS, WARAMANGA & WESTON)

Section 106 Block 12 (part)

Register Key

Registration Status

1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on 'National Land' under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been combined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires

D

Deakin
StatusPlaceLocation
3 Historic Timber Bus Shelters of the ACT (refer also:Ainslie, Forrest, Griffith, Narrabundah, Reid)
Decision
See ‘Ainslie’ for Background Information
Class E: MacGregor St after Strickland Cr
R2 The Lodge (Prime Minister's Lodge)
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105452
Section 3 Block 1
3 CCEGGS - Boarding House (408 Kb) Section 9 Block 2
3 10 Gawler Crescent (75 Kb) Section 9 Block 6
1 11 Northcote Crescent Section 9 Block 8
3 Deakin Anticline (8.3 MB) Section 36 Block 9
R1 Red Hill Rutidosis Site

part Block 15, Section 78

R2 Royal Australian Mint
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 106191
Section 65 Block 1
1 44 Beauchamp Street Section 59 Block 13
R1 4 Hotham Crescent Section 6 Block 10

3

70 Dominion Circuit (PDF 922Kb)

Section 7 Block 9

R1 13 Cantebury Crescent Section 2 Block 1

Denman Prospect
StatusPlaceLocation
3 Molonglo Valley Grinding Grooves
Background information - Molonglo Valley Grinding Grooves
(part) Block 3 Section 1

Dickson
StatusPlaceLocation
3 Dickson Library - Register Entry (253 Kb); Historical Background Info (51 Kb) Section 30 Block 13
R2 Northbourne Avenue Designated Area (1.3MB)  
3 Northbourne Housing Precinct Representative Sample (refer also LYNEHAM); Background Document and Historical Information (1.2 MB) (part) Block 41 Section 6, (part) Block 1 Section 12,and (part) Block 4 Section 1, Dickson; (part) Block 8 Section 51, Lyneham

Downer
StatusPlaceLocation
3 Trees of the Former CS&IR Experiment Station (207 Kb)
(Figure 1 - 827Kb)

From the street kerb to the front property boundaries of:
Section 34 Blocks 18-20,
Section 36 Blocks 1-12,
Section 41 Blocks 1-15,
Section 42 Blocks 11-18,
Section 43 Blocks 18-33,
Section 44 Blocks 23-28,
(Downer Shopping Centre) Sections 61& 73

3 Buildings of the Former CS and IR Dickson Experiment Station, Downer Shops and Community Centre (PDF 938Kb) Section 61 Blocks 2, 5, 6 and 16

Duffy
StatusPlaceLocation
R1 Stromlo Forestry Settlement (PDF 170Kb) Section 55 Block 5 (part), Section 56 Blocks 10 and 11

Dunlop
StatusPlaceLocation
3 Aboriginal Places along Urban and Rural Bushfire Containment Lines (842 Kb)

Section 79 Block 1,
Section 146 Blocks 1 and 3,
Lance Hill Avenue road easement,
Kerrigen Street Road easement

3 Aboriginal Places in the District of Belconnen (848 Kb)

Section 45 Block 1,
Section 87,
Section 92

Register Key

Registration Status

1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on 'National Land' under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been combined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires

E

Evatt
Status Place Location
3 St Paul's Burial Ground ( PDF 502Kb) Section 95 Block 1

Register Key

Registration Status

1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on ‘National Land’ under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been combined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires

F

Farrer
Status Place Location
3 Aboriginal Places along Urban and Rural Bushfire Containment Lines (842 Kb)

Section 68 Block 1,
Athllon Drive road easement


Flynn
Status Place Location
R1 Flynn Primary School Complex (79 Kb)

Section 18 Blocks 6 (part) and 7


Forrest
Status Place Location
R1

Mackie House, 41 National Circuit, Forrest
Background information

Section 7 Block 16
R1

14 Dominion Circuit
Background Information

 Block 3 Section 27
3

Blandfordia 4 Precinct (Forrest Housing Precinct 2) (2 MB)

Blandfordia 4 Precinct Heritage Guidelines (496 Kb)

Section 1 Block 1-14,
Section 2 Block 1-16, 19-24,
Section 9 Block 1-8,
Section 10 Block 1 (Collins Park),
Section 11 Block 1-6,
Section 37 Block 1-13,
Section 38 Block 1-14,
Section 39 Block 1 (Park),
Section 40 Block 1-13,
Section 41 Block 1-13,
Section 42 Block 1-14,
Section 43 Block 1-15,
Section 44 Block 1-15,
Section 45 Block 2 & 3 (Collins Park),
Section 46 Block 1-15,
Section 47 Block 1-11

1 43 Melbourne Avenue Section 2 Block 3
1 Townhouses Section 11 Block 4
R3 24 Arthur Circle Section 44 Block 14
1 3 Wilmot Crescent Section 47 Block 9
1 9 Ord Street Section 2 Block 13
1 58 Arthur Circle Section 42 Block 11
3

Blandfordia 5 Housing Precinct (Blandfordia 5 Precinct) (1.2 MB)
(refer also GRIFFITH)

Section 23 Blocks 7-12
3 Forrest Housing Precinct (1) (1.2 MB)

Section 3 Blocks 1-3, 5-14, 16-19, 21-35,
Section 4 Blocks 1-26,
Section 8 Blocks 1-8

3 Historic Timber Bus Shelters of the ACT (refer also: Ainslie, Griffith, Narrabundah, Reid)
Decision
See ‘Ainslie’ for Background Information

Class A: Empire Cct after Wilmot Cr
Class A: Arthur Cct after Moresby St
Class D: Empire Cct after Tennyson Cr

1 The Pines, 21 Furneaux Street Section 23 Block 7
1 Wesley Uniting Church & Manse Section 32 Block 1

R1

R1

51 Tasmania Circle (590 Kb)

51 Melbourne Avenue (46.9 Kb)

Section 40 Block 5

Section 2 Block 7

3 Professor Manning Clark's House (Manning Clark's House) (221 Kb) Section 44 Block 4
R1 24 Canberra Avenue Section 27 Block 4
3 Burns Memorial (203 Kb) Section 18 Block 5
3 St Christopher's Cathedral Precinct (208 Kb)

Section 24 Block 7,
Section 25 Block 1

3 Forrest Fire Station Precinct (253 Kb) Section 35 Blocks 2-10 & 12
3 19 Ducane Street (FCC 15) (FCC Type 15 House) (232 Kb) Section 21 Block 12 (part)
3 St Andrew's Church Precinct Section 28 Block 1
3 Free Serbian Orthodox Church (Free Serbian Orthodox Church and Murals) (222 Kb) Section 19 Block 2


Franklin
Status Place Location
3 Gubur Dhaura (1.8 Mb) Section 106 Block 1


Fraser
Status Place Location
3 Aboriginal Places along Urban and Rural Bushfire Containment Lines (842 Kb) Section 64 Block 6
3 Aboriginal Places in the District of Belconnen (848 Kb) Section 64 Block 5


Fyshwick
Status Place Location
3 Goldenholm Dairy (271 Kb)

Section 52 Block 3,
Section 59 Block 6 and 8,
Section 73 Blocks 5 and 6,
Section 78 Block 1

3 Jerrabomberra Wetlands (201 Kb)

Section 38 Blocks 13,
Section 66 Block 1,
Section 67 Block 2 & 3 (part),
Section 68 Block 1,
Section 74 Block 1(part),
Section 77 Block 1

3 Aboriginal Places in Forde, Fyshwick and Hume (325 Kb) Section 48 Block 2 (part)
R1

Radio Hill (43KB)
Background information (1MB)

Section 13 Block 22

Register Key

Registration Status

1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on ‘National Land’ under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been combined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires

G

Garran
Status Place Location
1 Aboriginal scarred tree Section 14 Block 19
3 1 Astley Place (258KB) Section 16 Block 36
3 13 Furphy Place (77KB) Section 10 Block 41
R1 15 Furphy Place (481KB) Section 10 Block 42

Gilmore
Status Place Location
1 Aboriginal scarred tree Section 39 Block 6
3 Rose Cottage (195KB) Section 79 Block 2

Giralang
Status Place Location
3 Giralang Primary School Complex (Primary School, Health Building and Pre-School) (422KB) Section 80 Block 2, 4 and 5

Gordon
Status Place Location
1 Aboriginal scarred tree Section 564 Block 6

Greenway
Status Place Location
1 Pine Island Agglomerate Section 47 Block 1 (part)
3 Pine Island Homestead and surrounds
Background information - Pine Island Homestead and surrounds (1.7MB)
Section 46 (part) Block 16
3 Tuggeranong Boundary Marker Complex (Tuggeranong Boundary Marker)(298KB)

Section 20 Block 23 (part),
(includes parts of Athllon Drive, Section 45 Block 4 (part), Anketell St & Collishaw St),
Section 46 Block 10 (part),
Section 55 Blocks 3 & 4 (part),
Section 62 Block 3 (part),
Section 63 Block 1 (part)

3 Aboriginal Places in Amaroo and Greenway(265KB) Section 46 Block 10 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places in Belconnen, Coree, Paddy's River and Tuggeranong Districts(299KB) Section 46 Block 12

Griffith
Status Place Location
1

Red Hill Camp

Pedestrian refuge at the intersection of Durville Crescent, Hayes Crescent and Flinders Way
3

Blandfordia 5 Housing Precinct (Blandfordia 5 Precinct)(1.2 MB)
(refer also FORREST)

Section 2 Blocks 1-9, 12-14, 17-31, 34-36 and 38-42,
Section 3 Blocks 1-19 and 22-23,
Section 4 Blocks 1-16,
Section 5 Blocks 1-12,
Section 6 Blocks 1-19,
Section 7 Block 1,
Section 8 Blocks 1-10,
Section 10 Blocks 1-19,
Section 11 Blocks 1-11,
Section 12 Blocks 1-14,
Section 13 Blocks 1-13, 15-20 and 22-32

3 Historic Timber Bus Shelters of the ACT (refer also: Ainslie, Forrest, Narrabundah, Reid)
Decision
See ‘Ainslie’ for Background Information     
Class D: Arthur Cir after Furneaux St
Class D: Stuart St before Barrallier St
Class D: Giles St Kingston at Hotel
1 Manuka Shopping Precinct Section 1 Blocks 1-8, 12-23, 25, 26,, 27(pathways), 28 (lawns) and 29
Griffith Oval No. 1 (557KB) Section 42, Block 13 & 17
3

Whitley Houses(346KB)
(refer also BRADDON)

Section 23 Blocks 6, 11 & 12
3 St Paul's Church (391KB) Section 39 Block 1
R1 22 Stuart Street(41KB) Section 48 Block 12
1 Pin Oak Section 60 Block 18
3 Former Petrov Residence - 7 Lockyer Street(588KB) Section 34 Block 5
3 Evans Crescent Housing Precinct (Evans Crescent Housing)(244KB) Section 38 Blocks 5, 6 & 7
R5 Canberra Services Club
Background information - Canberra Services Club (888KB)
Cancellation Proposal - Canberra Services Club
Section 15 Block 1
3 Manuka Swimming Pool (The Pool) (245KB) Section 15 Block 5
3 Dairy Farmers Co-Operative (Dairy Farmers Cooperative) (246KB) Section 26 Block 1 & 2
R2 Roman Cypresses Section 41 Block 4
3

Kingston/Griffith Housing Precinct (1.2 MB)
(refer also KINGSTON)

Section 22, Block 5 and 8,
Section 22 Block 9

R1 14 Janz Crescent (551KB) Section 88 Block 10
R1 Pin Oak (69kb) Section 26 Block 18 
3 Former Griffith Child Welfare Centre (1.6Mb) Section 15 Block 16
3 Manuka Oval and caretaker's Cottage (2.2Mb) Section 15 Blocks 2, 4, 6, 10, 11 14 and 15 and adjacent road verges

Gungahlin
Status Place Location
1 GNST1 Scarred Tree (part) Block 824
3 Aboriginal Places along Urban and Rural Bushfire Containment Lines (842KB) Section 210 Block 6
3 Aboriginal Places in Gungaderra Creek Catchment (348KB) Section 210 Block 6

3

Hall Village Heritage Precinct (1.4 MB)
(refer also HALL)

Blocks 382, 583, 584 (part), 586, 597, 598 and 630 (part)
R1 Canberra Park (2.4Mb) Blocks ( part) 699, 459, 460, (part) 370, 66, and (part) 462
3 Elm Grove Homestead Precinct (1.6 Mb) Block 625
1 Aboriginal scarred trees (4) Blocks 582, 583 and 584
2

Gungaderra Homestead (Red Hill Station) (640Kb)
(refer also HARRISON)

Blocks 10 & 12 Section 4, Block 12 Section 2
R2 Gungahlin Homestead
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105434
Block 348
3 Gubur Dhaura (Aboriginal Ochre Quarry and Historic Mining Area) (1,189Kb) Section 106 Block 1
3 Horse Park Homestead (including Aboriginal and natural site complex) Block 378, part Block 694
1 Ginninderra Creek Road Cutting Block 423 (part)
R1 Creek landscape Section 23 Blocks 1,2,3 & 4
R1 Arnold Grove (803Kb) Block 800
3 The Valley ruin (The Valley) (219KB) Block 3 Section 20
3 Aboriginal Chert Quarries (306KB) Block 518 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places along Urban and Rural Bushfire Containment Lines (842KB) Blocks 584, 622, 630, 662, 668, 670, 719
3 Aboriginal Places in Belconnen, Coree, Cotter River, Gungahlin, Paddy's River and Stromlo (483KB) part Blocks 362, 558, 621, 622, 662, 712 and Ngunnawal 2C
3 Aboriginal Places in Forde, Fyshwick and Hume (325KB) part Blocks 707 - 710, 714, 715, 737
3 Aboriginal Places in Gungaderra Creek Catchment (348KB) Block 682, 691,696,697, 719, Well Station Road easement, Horse Park Drive easement
3 Aboriginal Places in Canberra Nature Park Fire Trails (575KB) part Block 737
3 Aboriginal Places in the Districts of Belconnen and Gungahlin (389KB) Part Blocks 662, 675 and 691
3 Aboriginal Places in Amaroo, Gungahlin and Kaleen (254KB) Horse Park drive road easement
3 Aboriginal Places in Dairy Station Creek Valley, Gungahlin Drive, Horse Park Drive and Symonston (326KB) Horse Park Drive road easement Blocks 560 and 621
3 Old Coach Road (Bungendore to Ginninderra) (511KB) Block 784 (part)
R1 Well Station Ploughland (641Kb) Block 733 (part)
1 Aboriginal Quarry, Mulligans Flat Block 305
3 Mulligan's Flat Ploughland (321Kb)

Block 733 (part) 

R1 Burton House Site (48KB)
Background information (388KB)
Block 792
1 NSW/ACT Border Markers (various locations) Various
R1 Creek Landscape Section 23 Blocks 1-4, Gungahlin
Section 20 Blocks 2-3 and 13, Mitchell
Section 2 Blocks 4-5, Section 81 Block 1, Section 105 Block 1, Amaroo
Section 127 Block 1-2, Nicholls

Register Key

Registration Status

1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on 'National Land' under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been combined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires

H

Hall
Status Place Location
3

Hall Village Heritage Precinct (1.4 MB)
(refer also GUNGAHLIN)
(Including Hall cemetery)

Section 1 Blocks 1-5, 8 & 10-18,
Section 2 Blocks 3-12 & 15-17,
Section 3 Blocks 2-7, 11, 12 & 14-18,
Section 4 Blocks 2-9 &11-15,
Section 5 Blocks 1-3 & 5-13,
Section 6 Blocks 2, 3, 6 & 7,
Section 7 Blocks 2-10, 14 & 15,
Section 8 Blocks 1-4, 6-15 & 17,
Section 9 Blocks 3 & 4,
Section 10 Blocks 1, 2, 5-9 & 15-18,
Section 11 Blocks 1-11,
Section 15 Block 2,
Section 16 Block 1,
Section 17 Block 1,
Section 18 Blocks 3 & 5-8,
Section 19 Blocks 2 & 3,
Section 20 Blocks 2 & 5,
Section 22 & 24 Blocks all

3 Aboriginal Places along Urban and Rural Bushfire Containment Lines (842 Kb) Section 18 Blocks 7 and 8
3

Hall Village Heritage Precinct (1.4 MB)
(refer also GUNGAHLIN)

Blocks 306, 307,310, 312 and 314
1

Travelling Stock Route
(refer also STROMLO)

Block 314
3 Aboriginal Places along Urban & Rural Bushfire Containment Lines (841 Kb) Block 48


Harrison
Status Place Location
3

Gungaderra Homestead (Red Hill Station) (640Kb)
(refer also GUNGAHLIN)

Section 4 Block 10 & 12, Section 2 Block 12
3 Well Station Homestead Precinct (1Mb) Section 5 Block 2 (part)


Hughes
Status Place Location
3

19 Downes Place 'de Quetteville Residence' (122 Kb)

Section 3 Block 29


Hume
Status Place Location
1 Travelling Stock Route (refer also STROMLO) Section 8 Block 3
3 Woden Homestead and grasslands (683 Kb) Section 17 Block 4 and 6 (part)
3 Tralee & Couranga Homesteads (365 Kb) Section 21 Block 3, 4 & 6
3 Hill Station (594 Kb) Section 5 Block 5
3 Aboriginal Places in the District of Jerrabomberra (410 Kb)

Section 8 Block 3 (part),
Section 17 part Block 6,
Section 23 part Block 10

3 Aboriginal Places in Forde, Fyshwick and Hume (325 Kb)

Section 24 Block 6 (part),
Section 18 Block 12 (part)

1

Grassland Earless Dragon Habitat
(Jerrobomberra Valley and Majura Valley)

Section 17 Part Blocks 4 & 6,
Section 24 Blocks 1, 2, 4, 5 and Part 6

Register Key

Registration Status

1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on ‘National Land’ under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been combined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires

I

Currently no entries for I

J

Jerrabomberra
Status Place Location
2

Corroboree Ground and Aboriginal Cultural Area, Queanbeyan River

Background information

Part Blocks 2002, 2091 and 2117 Jerrabomberra (see also Majura and Oaks Estate)
1 Savannah Woodland Blocks 31, 156 (part), 177, 183, 2017, 2018, 2031, 2050, 2055, 2057, 2064, 2084, 2092-2094, 2103, 2104
3 Aboriginal Places in the District of Jerrabomberra (410 Kb) Part Narrabundah Lane easement, Part Blocks 182, 1036, 2031, 2061, 2081, 2087, 2082, 2099, 2100, 2110, 2117, 2118
3 Callum Brae (Refer to Symonston) (796 Kb) Blocks 2229, 2230 and 2088 Section 102 Block 8, 10 (part)
1 Grassland Earless Dragon Habitat (Jerrobombera Valley and Majura Valley) Blocks 2045, 2061, 2062, 2069, 2075, 2084 (part) and 2089 (part)
3 Hume Site 1 (42Kb)  

Register Key

Registration Status

1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on ‘National Land’ under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been combined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires

K

Kaleen
Status Place Location
3 Aboriginal Places along the Gungahlin Drive Extension and in Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve (371 Kb) Section 76 Block 5
3 Aboriginal Places on Bruce and O'Connor Ridges (340 Kb) Section 147 Block 1
3 Aboriginal Places in Amaroo, Gungahlin and Kaleen (254 Kb) Section 76 Block 2


Kambah
Status  Place Location
1 Urambi Co-operative Housing, KambahBlock 1, Section 149
1   Aboriginal scarred tree Section 476 Block 15
3  

Small Purple Pea Habitat (76Kb)(refer also ARANDA, BELCONNEN AND TUGGERANONG)
(Swainsona recta)

Section 487 Blocks 13-15


Kingston
Status Place Location
1 Kingston Shops Section 21 Blocks 1, 3-16, 19-27
R1 Kingston Railway Terminal Section 11 Block 7
1 Kingston Post Office Section 22 Block 21
1 Site of AJ Ryan's Radio and Electrical Store Section 21 Block 5
3 Baptist Church and Manse - Register Entry (429 Kb); Historical Background Info (41 Kb) Section 23 Block 1
R1 Former Printers Shop Section 8 Block 16 (Decision 22/12/1996)
R1 Block 3 Section 51, Kingston
3 Arizona and Himalayan Cypress Trees (803 Kb) Section 46 Block 1 (part)
R1 1-13 Leichhardt Street Section 20 Blocks 8,9,10,11,12,13 and 14

3

Former Transport Depot (258 Kb)

Section 49 Block 13 (part)
3

Kingston/Griffith Housing Precinct (1.2 Kb)
(refer also GRIFFITH)

Section 15 Blocks 1-7, 10-15,21,22,
Section 16 Blocks 1-18,
Section 17 Blocks 1-15

3 Kingston Powerhouse Historic Precinct (Kingston Power House Historic Precinct) (446 Kb) Section 8 Blocks 8, 11, 14 & 24
3 Causeway Hall (259 Kb) Section 35 Block 1
3 Jerrabomberra Wetlands Section 6 Block 20
3

City Railway Remnants

Background information

The Causeway, Kingston and (part) Block 12, Section 33, Reid


Kowen
Status Place Location
3Glenburn Precinct (2.35MB) - Reason for decision(part) Blocks 16, 30, 60, 71-73, and 94
2

Glenburn Precinct

Background information

(part) Blocks 16, 30, 60, 71-73 and 94
1

Travelling Stock Route
(refer also STROMLO)

Block 96
R4William Collier Homestead (2.35MB) - Reason for decision Block 94
R4Colverwell Graves and Glen Burn Creek Complex (2.35MB) - Reason for decision Block 78
3 Aboriginal Places in Dairy Station Creek Valley, Gungahlin Drive, Horse Park Drive and Symonston (326 Kb) Block 2
R4Glenburn Rural Group Ploughlands (2.35MB) - Reason for decision Block 72 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places in the Districts of Majura and Kowen (283 Kb) Sutton Road Easement
3 Aboriginal Places in Stromlo and Kowen Forests (825 Kb) Part Blocks 2, 16, 30, 60, 71, 72, 76, 79, 86, 87, 88, 94 and 95
R4Coppins Homestead Ruins and Orchard (2.35MB) - Reason for decision Block 16
3 Hibernian Hotel Site (559KB) Rural Block 114 (part) and verge of Kings Highway adjacent to Rural Block 114 (part)

Register Key

Registration Status

1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on ‘National Land’ under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been combined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires

L

Latham
Status Place Location
3Umbagong District Park Grinding Grooves
Background information
(part) Block 143, Section 4
1 Legge Memorial & Cranleigh Windbreaks Section 69 Block 2 & verges surrounding Section 69 Block 1
1 Cranleigh (General Legge's house site) Section 69 Block 1
R1  Site of General Legge's Homestead, Cranleigh (1.4mb) Section 69 Blocks 1 & 2

Lawson
Status Place Location
R2 Royal Australian Naval Transmitting Station
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105519

Section 6 Block 2

3 Aboriginal Places in the District of Belconnen (848 Kb)

Section 13 Block 2,
Section 6 Block 2,
Section 4 (part) Block 1

R1 Natural Temperature Grasslands Section 6 Block 2, Lawson Blocks 636, 642, 660 and part Blocks 550, 564, 637, 695, 694, 692, Majura

Lyneham
Status Place Location
3

Northbourne Housing Precinct Representative Sample (refer also DICKSON); Background Document and Historical Information (1.2 MB)

(part) Block 41 Section 6, (part) Block 1 Section 12, and (part) Block 4 Section 1, Dickson; (part) Block 8 Section 51, Lyneham
R1 St Ninian's Uniting Church Elm Trees (ulmus procera) (44kb) Section 26 Block 10
3 St Ninian's Church - 19th century elements (523Kb) Section 41 Block 1
1 Northbourne Housing Section 51 Block 8
R5 Gungahleen School (formerly Stone Hut School) (47Kb)
Background information (2mb)
Section 95 Block 10
R1 Lyneham High School murals (77kb) Section 47 Block 2 
R2 Northbourne Avenue Designated Area (1.3MB)  

Lyons
Status Place Location
3

Tuggeranong Parkway Cutting (77kb)
(refer also CURTIN, WESTON & WARAMANGA)

Section 108 Block 12

Register Key

Registration Status

1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on 'National Land' under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been combined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires

M

Macgregor
Status Place Location
3 Aboriginal Places along Urban and Rural Bushfire Containment Lines (842 Kb)

Section 106 Block 2,
Southern Cross Drive road easement

Majura
Status Place Location
 

Corroboree Ground and Aboriginal Cultural Area, Queanbeyan River

Background information

Part Blocks 662, 663, 680, 699, 701, 702, 703, 704 Majura (see also Jerrabomberra and Oaks Estate)

1

Majura Valley
(refer also PIALLIGO)

Blocks 36, 48, 51-53, 59, 63, 64, 65(part), 92, 102, 135, 139, 146, 148, 150, 151, 153, 165, 171, 189, 191(part), 217-219, 260, 275, 406, 460, 468, 473, 492, 497, 502, 504, 506, 514(part), 528, 529, 530, 540, 550, 554, 555, 556, 559-564, 570, 571, 572(part), 573, 574, 584(part), 585(part), 586, 587, 590, 594, 595, 611, 612, 614, 619(part), 620, 621, 622, 623, 624(part), 629-635, 654, 655(part), and Majura Road.
1 Majura Block 59
R2 Malcolm Vale Block 102
R2

Air Disaster Memorial (27 Kb)

Block 602
3 Aboriginal scarred trees (269Kb) Part Blocks 596, 597, 598 and 599
1

Wartime Bomb Dump PDF (27kb)
(refer also PIALLIGO)

Section 19, 20, 21, 34 and 36
R1 Majura Stone Cottage (Ruin) (307Kb)  Blocks 622
3 Aboriginal Places in the District of Majura (1082Kb) Blocks 48, 51, 171, 554, 556, 559, 560, 570, 574, 611, 614, 619, 666, 670, 671, 673, 679, 680, 682 and 688 part of Majura Road and Fairbairn Avenue road easement,Blocks 53, 63, 65, 92, 102, 151, 191, 192, 548, 560, 574, 585, 622, 660, 682 and 636 (National Land)
3 Aboriginal Places in Canberra Nature Park Fire Trails (575 Kb) part Blocks 2, 6, 540, 619, 688
3 Aboriginal Places in the Districts of Majura and Kowen (283 Kb) Sutton Road Easement
3 Button Wrinklewort Habitat (Majura Field Firing Range and Stirling Park (120 KB) Part of Block 636
1 Grassland Earless Dragon Habitat (Jerrobombera Valley and Majura Valley) Part of Blocks 102, 146, 550, 564, 587, 614, 636, 642, 660, 688, 692, 694, 695
1 NSW/ACT Border Markers (various locations) Various
R1  Redwoord Grove Blocks 528, 529, 530
R1 Natural Temperature Grasslands Section 6 Block 2, Lawson Blocks 636, 642, 660 and part Blocks 550, 564, 637, 695, 694, 692, Majura

Mitchell
Status Place Location
1 Norwood Park Crematorium

Section 54 Block 1

R1 Creek Landscape Section 23 Blocks 1-4, Gungahlin
Section 20 Blocks 2-3 and 13, Mitchell
Section 2 Blocks 4-5, Section 81 Block 1, Section 105 Block 1, Amaroo
Section 127 Block 1-2, Nicholls

Molonglo Valley
Status Place Location
3 Glenloch Cork Oak Plantation Block 188
R1Coppin Homestead Site
Background Information
Block 3 Section 2 
R1Kallenia Woolshed
Background information
Block 16

Mount Clear
Status Place Location
3 Waterhole Hut (369 Kb) Block 39 (part)
1 Sentry Box Olearia Site Block 39 (part)
3

Brayshaw's Homestead and Environs (316 Kb)
Brayshaw's Homestead Precinct

Block 39 (part) and Block 40 (part)
3

Westerman's Homestead & Environs (317 Kb)
(Westerman's Homestead Precinct)

Block 39 (part)
3 Horse Gully Hut NNP (369 Kb) Block 40 (part)
3 Demandering Hut NNP (369 Kb) Block 40 (part)
3

ACT-NSW Border Markers (1.3 MB)
(refer also COTTER RIVER)

Block 39 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places in Boboyan and Naas (534 Kb) part Block 39
3 Aboriginal Places in southern and remote areas of Namadgi National Park (454 Kb) Block 39
3 Aboriginal Places on fire trails and containment lines in Namadgi National Park (824 Kb) Part Blocks 39 and 40
1 Luton's Crutching Shed Block 39 (part)
1 NSW/ACT Border Markers (various locations) Various

Register Key

Registration Status

1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on 'National Land' under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been combined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires

N

Narrabundah
StatusPlaceLocation
1

Narrabundah Duplexes

Section 44 Blocks 34-35, 38-39, 51-52, 55-56
Section 43, Blocks 1-3, 21-25
Section 41, 1-4
Section 40, Blocks 1-4
Section 39, Blocks 22-25
3

Historic Timber Bus Shelters of the ACT (refer also: Ainslie, Griffith, Forrest, Narrabundah)
Decision
See ‘Ainslie’ for Background Information

Class D: Stuart Street, after Strzelecki Crescent
R1 McKinlay Street Housing Precinct (241Kb)

Section 46 Blocks 4-16,
Section 47 Blocks 1,11-22,
Section 48 Blocks 1-6,
Section 49 Blocks 1-9,
Section 50 Blocks 12-26

Ngunnawal
StatusPlaceLocation
1 TG 1 archaeological site and adjacent road easement Section 32 Block 3
R1 Goldcreek Homestead (49 Kb) Section 23 Blocks 1 & 2
R1 Tea Gardens Homestead Section 33 Block 13
3 Aboriginal Place PH13 (Girrawah Park) (232 Kb) Section 27 Block 13

Nicholls
StatusPlaceLocation
2

Barton Highway Road Cut

Background Information

Block 1, Section 125
3 Ginninderra Village Precinct (Ginninderra Village Complex) (229 Kb) Section 2 Blocks 8 & 12
3 Aboriginal Place PH12 (230 Kb) Section 16 Block 10
3 Ginninderra Blacksmith's Workshop (219 Kb) Section 157 Block 1
3 Deasland (Deasland Homestead and Dairy) (222 Kb) Section 83 Block 10
R1 Creek Landscape Section 23 Blocks 1-4, Gungahlin
Section 20 Blocks 2-3 and 13, Mitchell
Section 2 Blocks 4-5, Section 81 Block 1, Section 105 Block 1, Amaroo
Section 127 Block 1-2, Nicholls

Register Key

Registration Status

1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on 'National Land' under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been combined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires

O

O'Connor
Status Place Location
3

St Joseph’s Catholic Church
Background Information

Block 1, Section 78
R1 Wongoola Close

Section 7 Blocks 30, 31 & 32,
Section 32 Blocks 71, 72, 73 & 74,
Section 9 Block 1 (park)

3 Tocumwal Housing Precinct (328Kb)

Section 33 Blocks 1-14,
Section 34 Blocks 1-14,
Section 35 Blocks 1-14,
Section 36 Blocks 1-14,
Section 37 Blocks 1-14,
Section 54 Blocks 1-16,
Section 55 Blocks 1-16,
Section 56 Blocks 1-16,
Section 59 Blocks 1-7 & 10-17,
Section 60 Blocks 1 & 8-13,
Section 89 Blocks 3 & 4

3 Aboriginal Places on Bruce and O'Connor Ridges (340 Kb)

Section 96 Block 1,
Section 98 Block 3,
Section 99 Block 2

R1 Seidler House - 12 Yapunyah Street Section 32 Block 68
1 8 Westgarth Street Section 47 Block 16
3 13th Canberra Scout Hall (405 Kb) Section 24 Block 19


O'Malley
Status Place Location
3 Aboriginal Places in the suburb of East O'Malley (210 Kb)

Section 42 Block 2,
Section 8 Block 6,
Section 45 Block 1,
Section 14 Block 13

R1 East O'Malley Woodlands

Section 8 Blocks 3-6, 15-35,
Section 11Blocks 7-21,
Section 37,
Section 38,
Section 39 Block 2,
Section 40 Blocks 1-14,
Section 42,
Section 45


Oaks Estate
Status Place Location
R1

The subdivision (suburb) of Oaks Estate

Background information part 1

Background information part 2

  • Section 2 blocks 15-16, 19-22;
  • Section 3 blocks 2-3, 13-16, 25;
  • Section 5 blocks 1-7;
  • Section 6 blocks 1-6, 17-27;
  • Section 7 blocks 1-6, 9-14;
  • Section 8 blocks 1-13, 21-33;
  • Section 10 blocks 1-5;
  • Section 11 blocks 1, 4-15, 20, 23-32, 37-38;
  • Section 12 blocks 20-25;
  • Section 13 blocks 3-6;
  • Section 14 blocks 1, 3-5;
  • Section 15 blocks 1-2, 4-5;
  • The existing road reserves and verges within the subdivision of Oaks Estate; and

Oaks Estate Environs, consisting of:

  • The Molonglo and Queanbeyan River corridors surrounding Oaks Estate
  • The rural landscape surrounding Oaks Estate, including Majura blocks 662-663, 680-681, 699-704 and encompassing the ford and remnant road north of River Street
2

Corroboree Ground and Aboriginal Cultural Area, Queanbeyan River

Background information

Section 2 Block 22, Section 3 Block 13, Section 13 Block 4 and 6, Section 14 Block 5,

Section 2 part blocks 15,19, 20, 21, Section 13 part Block 5, Section 14 part Blocks 1 and 4, Section 17 part Block 1 (see also Jerrabomberra and Majura)

3 The Oaks Section 2 Block 16, 19 & 22
3 Robertson's House

Section 7 Blocks 11 & 12

         R4 River Street

Section 6 Blocks 17, 18 & 19,
Section 8 Blocks 1-5, 7 & 9

R4 William Street

Section 11 Block 36,
Section 12 Block 21

R4 Oaks Estate Hall Section 15 Block 4 (part)
R4 Market Garden Section 13 Block 5 (Part)
R4 Hazelbrook Industrial Estate

Section 14 Blocks 1, 3, 4 & 5,
Section 13 Blocks 5 & 6

R4 Oaks Estate Village Precinct

Section 2 Blocks 15-16,19-22;
Section 3 Blocks 2-3, 13-16, 25;
Section 5 Blocks 1-7;
Section 6 Blocks 1-6, 17-27;
Section 7 Blocks 1-6, 9-14;
Section 8 Blocks 1-13, 21-33;
Section 10 Blocks 1-5;
Section 11 Blocks 1, 4-15, 20, 23-32, 37-38;
Section 12 Blocks 20-25;
Section 13 Blocks 3-6;
Section 14 Blocks 1, 3-5;
Section 15 Blocks 1-2, 4-5;

The existing road reserves and verges within the subdivision of Oaks Estate; and

Oaks Estate Environs, consisting of:

  • The Molonglo and Queanbeyan River corridors surrounding Oaks Estate
  • The rural landscape surrounding Oaks Estate, including Majura blocks 662-663, 680-681, 699-704 and encompassing the ford and remnant road north of River Street
R4 Florence Street

Section 5 Blocks 1-3,
Section 13 Blocks 3, 5 and 6

R4 George Street Section 8 Blocks 24-26, Section 11 Blocks 1-4
R4 Chinese Market Garden Section 14 Block 1 - (Part of 2)
R4 Easement Old water supply tanks on, road verge between McEwan , Avenue and William Street, at intersection of Railway Street

Register Key

Registration Status

1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on ‘National Land’ under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been combined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires

P

Paddys River
Status Place Location
1

Travelling Stock Route
(refer also STROMLO)

Block 19
1 Paddys River Primary School and tennis court Block 24 (part)
R1 Paddy's River Slab Building (313KB) Block 24 (part)
1 Congwarra Block 34
3 Booroomba Station(including Blythburn, Braeside and adjacent ploughlands) (928KB) Block 328 (part)
R1 Pierce's Creek Forestry Settlement (208KB) Block 323 (part)
R1 Unity Cunningham's House and Garden
Background information - Unity Cunningham's House and Garden
Block 359 (part)
1 Cotter Reserve environs Blocks 63, 80, 178, 179, 213
3

Nil Desperandum Homestead and Surrounds
Background information - Nil Desperandum Homestead and Surrounds (2.2MB)

Block 143 (part)
3 Rock Valley Homestead and Surrounds
Background information - Rock Valley Homestead and Surrounds (2.9MB)
Block 240 (part)
3 Cotter Caves and Surrounds including Paddy's River (540KB) Part Block 47 & 322
1 Drabstrum Alpestre Site Blocks 47 (part) & 201 (part)
1 Keyacris scurra (Grasshopper habitat) Block 125 (Gibraltar Rocks Saddle (TNR) 1.8ha, 13 km north-west of Tharwa)
1

Pomaderris pallida
(refer also STROMLO)

Blocks 320, 322, 323, 324
3 Birrigai Rock Shelter
Background information - Birrigai Rock Shelter
(part) Block 10
3 Aboriginal Places on Fire trails and Containment Lines in Tidbinbilla Nature reserve and Birrigai Block 10, 143, 240
R1 Calvary Homestead Ruin
Background information  - Calvary Homestead Ruin (2MB)
(part) Block 29
3 Lambrigg Precinct and Farrer Graves (194KB) Block 7
3

Cuppacumbalong Woolshed, Complex (231KB)
(Cuppacumbalong Woolshed Complex)

Block 315, 316
3

Brumby Yards (634KB)
(refer also TENNENT)

part Block 223 (Sites 7, 8 and 9)
3 Aboriginal Places in Belconnen, Coree, Cotter River, Gungahlin, Paddy's River and Stromlo (483KB) part Block 10
3 Aboriginal Places along the Gungahlin Drive Extension and in Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve(371KB) Block 240 (Part)
3 Aboriginal Places in Belconnen, Coree, Paddy's River and Tuggeranong Districts (299KB) Block 323
3 Aboriginal Places in ACT Forests (300KB) Blocks 219 and 331 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places on fire trails and in the Koala Enclosure at Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve (342KB) Block 240
3 Aboriginal Place in Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve (205KB) Part Block 240
3 Aboriginal Places in Block 60 (Tidbinbilla) Forest (508KB) Block 60
3 Aboriginal Places in Pierces Creek Forest (935KB) Part Blocks 47, 143, 219, 320, 322, 323 and 324
3 Aboriginal Places in Gibraltar, Ingledene and Miowera Forests (622KB) Part Blocks 217, 223, 241, 244 and 331
3 Aboriginal Places - Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve and Birrigai (24) (368KB) Part Block 10 (Birrigai Outdoor School) Blocks 143, 240 of Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve
R2 Tidbinbilla Tracking Station Rural Block 254

Parkes
Status Place Location
R2 State Circle Cutting

Section 23 Block 2 (part),
Section 51 Block 1 (part), and part of State Circle road reserve

R2 King George V Memorial (242KB)  Section 58 Block 1 (part)
R2 Carillon (Aspen Island)
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105346
Section 54 Block 3
R2 Captain Cook Memorial Jet
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105466
Section 54 Block 1 (part) Lake Burley Griffin
1 Parliament House (New Parliament House) Section 1 Block 2
R2 Parliament House Vista
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105466

Section 2 Block 1,
Section 3 Block 2,
Section 4 Block 1,
Section 21 Block 1,
Section 22 Block 1,
Section 23 Block 2,
Section 24 Block 1,
Section 25 Block 1,
Section 27 Blocks 4, 5 & 8,
Section 28 Blocks 6-8 & 13,
Section 29 Blocks 7, 8 & 13,
Section 33 Block 1,
Section 34 Blocks 2 & 4,
Section 35 Block 1,
Section 37 Block 1,
Section 38 Block 1,
Section 39 Block 1,
Section 40 Block 1,
Section 42 Block 1,
Section 43 Block 1,
Section 44 Blocks 1, 4 & 5,
Section 45 Block 1,
Section 47 Block 6,
Section 48 Blocks 5, 6, 11 & 12,
Section 49 Block 1,
Section 50 Block 1,
Section 51 Block 1,
Section 52 Blocks 1 & 3,
Section 54 Blocks 1, 3-6,
Section 55 Block 1,
Section 56 Block 1,
Section 57 Block 1,
Section 58 Block 1,
Section 59 Block 1,
Section 22 Block 1

R2 West Block
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105428

Section 23 Block 2,
Section 24 Block 1,
Section 25 Block 1

R2 High Court of Australia
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105557
Section 28 Blocks 1, 6-8 and 13
R2 National Gallery
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105558
Section 29 Blocks 7, 8 and 13
R2 Commonwealth Avenue Offices (Treasury Building) Section 33 Block 1
R2 John Gorton Building (Administration Offices)

Section 35 Block 1,
Section 37 Block 1

R2 Captain Cook Globe Section 2 Blocks 5 (part)
R2 East Block
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105349
Section 51 Block 1
R2 National Science and Technology Centre (Questacon) Section 57 Block 1
3 National Rose Gardens (242 Kb)

Section 34 Block 4,
Section 59 Block 1

R2 Old Parliament House
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105318

Section 38 Block 1,
Section 39 Block 1,
Section 40 Block 1,
Section 42 Block 1,
Section 43 Block 1,
Section 44 Blocks 1 & 4-5,
Section 45 Block 1

R2 Blundells Cottage
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105734
Section 47 Block 6 (part)
R2 Aboriginal Tent Embassy Section 58 Block 1
R2 National Library
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105470
Section 27 Blocks 4, 5 and 8
R1 Bunya Pine (67Kb) Section 51 Block 1

Phillip
Status Place Location
R3

Guardian House
(Woden Canteen/Food Services Building)

Section 8 Block 61
3

Swinger Hill Cluster Housing Final Register Entry (1.9Mb)

Swinger Hill Cluster Housing Conservation Guidelines (624Kb)

Section 62 Blocks 1-14
Section 63 Blocks 1-30
Section 122 Block 1 (part)
Section 124 Block 1
Section 125 Block 1
Section 128 Block 1

3 Callam Offices Section 80 Block 29
3 Woden Cemetery (193 Kb) Section 109 Block 1
3 Woden Library and Phillip Health Centre:
Register Entry (472 Kb);
Historical Background Info (422 Kb)
Section 8 Block 21 and 27
R1 Discovery House (382 Kb) Section 4 Block 1

Pialligo
Status Place Location
3 Woolshed Creek Fossil Site and Narrabundah Ashstone Locality (400 Kb)

Section 6 Block 5 (part) and land in the Fairbairn Avenue road reservation,
south of Block 3 Section 12

3 Duntroon Woolshed (Barn) (Duntroon Barn) (483 Kb) Section 13, Block 3 (part)
1

Majura Valley
(refer also MAJURA)

Section 8 Block 1,
Section 9 Block 2,
Section 10 Block 1,
Section 11 Block 1,
Section 12 Blocks 2 & 3,
Section 13 Block 1,
Section 14 Block 1,
Section 15 Block 1 and
Section 16 Block 1

1 Wartime Bomb Dump (27kb)
(refer also MAJURA)
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105588
Sections 19, 20, 21, 34 and 36
3 Aboriginal Places in Pialligo (198 Kb) Pialligo Avenue southern road reserve
3 Aboriginal Places in the District of Majura (1 MB) Part of Majura Road and Fairburn Avenue road easements, Section 8 Block 1, Section 18 Block 3, Section 2 Block 32, Section 17 Blocks 3 and 4, Section 28 Block 2, Section 30 Block 2, Section 30 Block 3, Section 18 Block 3, part of Pialligo Avenue road easement
1 Grassland Earless Dragon Habitat (Jerrabombera Valley and Majura Valley) Section 14 Part Blocks 2, 4, 5

Register Key

Registration Status

1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on 'National Land' under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been combined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires

Q

Currently no entries for Q

R

Red Hill
StatusPlaceLocation
1 Red Hill historic planting Section 57, Blocks 2 and 15
3 Red Hill Precinct (Red Hill Housing Precinct) (364Kb)

Sections 1 Blocks 1, 5-14 & 16-20,
Section 2 Blocks 2-8 & 10-13,
Section 3 Blocks 1-4 & 8-23,
Section 4 Blocks 1, 4, 5 & 7-15,
Section 5 Blocks 1-14, Section 7 Block 1

1 Fenner House (Fenner House) Section 3 Block 1
3 Calthorpes' House (205 Kb) Section 5 Block 9
3 RAIA Headquarters (1.8 MB) Section 13 Block 1
R2 Apostolic Nunciature Section 4 Block 5
3 Canberra Grammar School Complex (340 Kb) Section 6 Block 1
R1 Red Hill Public Housing Precinct
Background information - Red Hill Public Housing Precinct (780KB)
Block 1 Section 25, Block 2 Section 26, Blocks 26-34 Section 29, Blocks 1-16 and 47-49 Section 31, Blocks 6 and 51-56 Section 32 and Block 1 Section 40
R1 52 Mugga Way Section 16 Block 11
R1 Red Hill Primary School Section 27 Block 11
3 145 Mugga Way, Red Hill (105 Kb) Section 32 Block 45


The Causeway and (part) Cunningham Street Southern Road Verge and (part) Block 7, Section 11, Kingston and (part) Block 12, Section 33, Reid

Reid
StatusPlaceLocation
3

Historic Timber Bus Shelters of the ACT (refer also: Ainslie, Griffith, Forrest, Narrabundah)
Decision
See ‘Ainslie’ for Background Information

Class A: Doonkuna St Before Corranderk St
3 Reid Housing Precinct (1.4 MB)

Section 15 Blocks 1-15,
Section 16 Blocks 1-10,
Section 17 Blocks 1-10,
Section 18 Blocks 1-14,
Section 23 Blocks 1-16 & 19-25,
Section 24 Blocks 1-22,
Section 25 Blocks 1, 3-11,
Section 26 Blocks 2 & 3,
Section 27 Block 1,
Section 28 Blocks 1-10,
Section 29 Blocks 1-20,
Section 30 Blocks 1-17,
Section 31 Blocks 1-17,
Section 34 Block 1,
Section 35 Blocks 1-16, 19-24,
Section 36 Blocks 1-22,
Section 37 Blocks 1-20,
Section 38 Blocks 1-20,
Section 39 Blocks 3 & 5,
Section 40 Block 1

3 Reid Uniting Church (Uniting Church) (256 Kb) Section 25 Block 1
3 St John the Baptist Church Precinct (St John's Precinct) (251 Kb) Section 33 Block 1 part, Block 2, & Block 10 part
R2 ANZAC Park and Parade and Memorials(refer also CAMPBELL) Section 41 Block 1, Section 39 Block
R1 Allawah and Bega Courts (110 Kb) (refer also BRADDON) Section 7 Block 1
R1 Allawah and Bega Court Sample Group
Background information - Allawah and Bega Courts (640KB) 
Section 7 Block 1
R1 Kanangra Court
Background information - Kanangra Court (1.7MB)
Section 11 Block 1
3

City Railway Remnants

Background information

The Causeway, Kingston and (part) Block 12, Section 33, Reid


Rendezvous Creek
StatusPlaceLocation
3 Aboriginal Rock Art Sites (Namadgi National Park) (246 Kb) Part Blocks 3, 14 and 15
3 Orroral Valley Homestead and Ploughlands (411 Kb) Block 8 (part)
3 Orroral Woolshed Precinct (333 Kb) Block 8 (part)
3 Hospital Creek Hut (369 Kb) Block 3 (part)
3 Rowley's Rendezvous Creek Hut (369 Kb) Block 14 (part)
3 Frank and Jack's Hut (369 Kb) Block 10 (part)
3

ACT-NSW Border Markers (1.3 MB) (refer also COTTER RIVER)

Block 3 (part)
3 Old Orroral Homestead & Ploughlands (274 Kb) Block 9 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places in Boboyan and Naas (534 Kb) Part Blocks 10 and 12
3 Aboriginal Places in southern and remote areas of Namadgi National Park (454 Kb) Block 1
3 Aboriginal Places on fire trails and containment lines in Namadgi National Park (824 Kb) Part Blocks 3, 10, 12, 118 and 127
3 Orroral Valley Tracking Station (NASA Ground Station)
Background information
Block 8
3 ACT Forest Hut (Boboyan Hut) (551 Kb) Block 10 (part)


Richardson
StatusPlaceLocation
3 Tuggeranong Homestead and Environs (188 Kb)

Section 450 Block 1,
Section 451 Block 1 (part),
Section 452 Block 2(part),
Section 454 Block 11,
Section 477 Block 4 (part)

1 Murrumbeeja Scarred Red Gums (2) Section 450 Block 1 (part)


Russell
StatusPlaceLocation
R2 Sir Thomas Blamey Square
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105313
End of King's Ave

Register Key

Registration Status

1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on ‘National Land’ under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been combined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires

S

Stromlo
Status Place Location
3

Greenhill's Ruin

Background information

(Part) Block 510
1

Travelling Stock Route
(refer also HUME)

Block 59
R2 Mt Stromlo Observatory Precinct
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105309
 
R4 Mt Stromlo Observatory Block 38
R4 Stromlo Housing Block 38
R4 Mt Stromlo Observatory, Director's House- Institute, of Anatomy Block 38
R4 Duffield Graves Block 38
1

Pomaderris pallida
(refer also PADDYS RIVER)

Block 1 (part), (above Cotter Junction)
1

Pomaderris pallida
(refer also PADDYS RIVER)

Blocks 30 (part) & 427 (part), (below Cotter Junction)
1

Pomaderris pallida
(refer also PADDYS RIVER)

Blocks 493 (part) and 451 (part)
3

Lower Molonglo Geological Site

Part of Blocks 45, 403 and 482
3

Cotter Pumping Station and associated housinge (2.1 MB)
(Cotter Pump House)
(refer also COREE)

Blocks 470, 471 and 390 and Cotter Bridge and Road reserve
1 Casuarina Sands Block 390
3 Huntly (243 Kb) Blocks 412, 413, 425, 489, 490
3 Aboriginal Places in Belconnen, Coree, Cotter River, Gungahlin, Paddy's River and Stromlo (483 Kb) part Blocks 38 and 452
3 Aboriginal Places in Pierces Creek Forest (935 Kb) Block 491 (part)
3 Aboriginal Places in Stromlo and Kowen Forests (825 Kb) Part Blocks 13, 38, 45, 48, 447, 456, 498 and 1196


Symonston
Status Place Location
3 Aboriginal Quarry Site (224 Kb) Section 1 Block 8
3 Callum Brae Precinct (799 Kb) Section 102 Blocks 8 & 10 (part)
R1 Cookanalla Section 111 Blocks 4, 5, 6, 7 & 9
3 Mugga Mugga (216 Kb) Section 103 Block 6
3 Aboriginal Places in the District of Jerrabomberra (410 Kb)

Section 4 part Block 7,
Section 102 part Block 10,
Section 111 part Blocks 4, 5, 6, 9, 11 and 16

3 Aboriginal Places in Dairy Station Creek Valley, Gungahlin Drive, Horse Park Drive and Symonston (326 Kb) Section 3 Block 1
1 Grassland Earless Drago Habitat (Jerrabombera Valley and Majura Valley)

Section 102 Block 8 and Part Block 10;
Section 110 Block 12
Section 111 Block 6 (part)
Section 117 Block 1

Register Key

Registration Status

1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on ‘National Land’ under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been combined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires

T

Tennent
Status Place Location
1Naas ValleyBlocks 20, 72 part, 73, 82, 85, 92, 93, 94, 98, 99,
100, 101, 102, 124, 125, 143, 144, 150, 151, 152,
157, 169, 171, 174 part, 176, 177, 178, 182, 185 part, 186, 187.
3

Orroral Geodetic Observatory
Background Information

Block 88 (part)
1

Travelling Stock Route
(refer also STROMLO)

Block 92
3

Honeysuckle Creek Tracking Station (NASA Ground Station Complex)
Background information

Block 120, Tracking Station
3 Tennent Homestead (254 Kb) Block 1 (part)
3

Brumby Yards (634 Kb) (refer also PADDYS RIVER)

part Block 163 (Site 10) and part Block 24 (Site 11)
3 Aboriginal Places on fire trails and containment lines in Namadgi National Park (824 Kb) Part Blocks 68, 81, 91, 124 and 160
3 Aboriginal Places in Gibraltar, Ingledene and Miowera Forest (622 Kb) Part Blocks 75, 106, 108, 109, 116, 118 and 119
1 NSW/ACT Border Markers (various locations) Various

Tharwa
Status Place Location
1 Tharwa Village Precinct

Section 1 Block 5,
Section 3 Blocks 6-9, 12 & 13,
Section 6 Blocks 1-10 & 12,
Section 7 Blocks 2-4 & 6-13,
Section 8 Blocks 9 & 10,
Section 9 Blocks 1-2,
Section 10 Blocks 5, 6, 8 & 9,
Section 11 Block 2,
Section 12 Blocks 1-3,
Section 13 Blocks 3-7,
Section 14 Block 1,
Section 15 Block 1,
Section 16 Block 1,
Section 17 Block 1,
Section 18 Block 1,
Section 19 Block 1,
Section 20 Block 2,
Section 21 Block 1,
Section 22 Blocks 1 & 2,
Section 23 Block 1, Section 26 Block 1

1 Tharwa Primary School Section 7 Block 7
3 Cuppacumbalong Homestead (1.3 MB)

Section 10 Blocks 6 (part), 8& 9,
Section 12 Block 3 (part)

3 Booroomba Station (928Kb) (part) Block 328
3 Tharwa General Cemetery (201 Kb) Section 15 Block 1
3

Onyong's Grave Site
Background information – Onyong's Grave Site

Section 19 Block 1 (part)
Block 4 Section 27
1

Travelling Stock Route
(refer also STROMLO)

Section 19 Block 1
3 Cuppacumbalong (De Salis), Cemetery and environs (Cuppacumbalong (De Sales) Cemetery) (233 Kb) Section 14 Block 2
3 St Edmund's Anglican Church (Saint Edmund's Anglican Church) (229 Kb) Section 6 Block 4
3 Tharwa Bridge (212.1 Kb)Conservation Management Plan (1.7 MB)  

Theodore
Status Place Location
3 Aboriginal artefact grinding grooves (254 Kb) Section 681 Blocks 3,4 and 5
3 Aboriginal Places along Urban and Rural Bushfire Containment Lines (842 Kb)

Section 680 Block 2,
Section 681 Block 1, Johnstone Drive and Monaro Highway road easement

Tuggeranong
Status Place Location
1

Travelling Stock Route
(refer also STROMLO)

Block 130
3 Lanyon (281 Kb) Blocks 128, 1244, 1245,1426, 1478, 1480,1481, 1537, 1494-1496
1 Lanyon Canoe Tree Block 1244 (part)
R1

South Lanyon Sawmill
Background information

Block 1188 (part)
1 Royalla Woolshed (Royalla Shearing Shed) Block 1249
3 Aboriginal Places along Urban and Rural and Bushfire Containment Lines (842 Kb) Block 116, 1172, 1188,1516,1607,1623, 1630,1632, 1633, 1635, 1636, 1642
3 Aboriginal Places in Canberra Nature Park Fire Trails (575 Kb) Part Blocks 8, 22, 683, 1416, 1537, 1539, 1547, 1552,1603, 1634, 1635, 1651
3 Aboriginal Places in Belconnen, Coree, Paddys River and Tuggeranong Districts (299 Kb) Near Pine Island, Section 46 Block 12
3

Small Purple Pea Habitat (refer also ARANDA, BELCONNEN and KAMBAH)
Swainsona recta Site (See also Kambah)

Part Block 1552

Turner
Status Place Location
R1 Northbourne Flats
Background information
Section 8 Block 2 Braddon,
Section 57 Block 1 Turner
R8 49 Froggart Street Section 34 Block 3
1 3 Spencer Street Section 31 Block 3
3 Holy Trinity Lutheran Church - Register Entry (138 Kb); Historical Background Info (52 Kb) Section 38 Block 10
R1 Police Citizens Youth Club Section 35 Block 4
R1 39 Moore Street Section 39 Block 9
1 Canberra National Seventh Day Adventist Church Section 38 Block 9
3

Haig Park (446 Kb)
(refer also BRADDON)

Section 65 Blocks 1-3 and 9,
Section 66 Blocks 4, 9-13, 18, 19, 22

R1 Section 47 (Nominated 2001) (268 Kb) Section 47 Blocks 1 - 24
R1 Turner Housing Precinct
Background information
Blocks 1-24 Section 47, Blocks 1, 5-13 and 16-22 Section 48 and Sections 49 and 50
3 Havelock House (415KB) Section 42 Block 1
R2 Northbourne Avenue Designated Area (1.3MB)  

Register Key

Registration Status

1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on 'National Land' under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been combined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires

U

Uriarra
Status Place Location
R1 Uriarra Settlement (431KB) Block 5(part)
R8 Uriarra Village 2013
ACT Heritage Council's Dismissal of Nomination for Uriarra Village - Reasons for decision

Blocks 76, 78 Section 1 Blocks 101-200, 213, 217, 218

Register Key

Registration Status

1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on ‘National Land’ under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been combined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires

V

Currently no entries for V

W

Wanniassa
Status Place Location
1 Aboriginal scarred trees

Section 6 Block 244,
Section 132 Block 1,
Section 140 Block 1,
Section 160 Block 22,
Section 201 Block 7,
Section 216 Block 11,
Section 217 Block 23,
Section 253 Block 1,
Section 253 Block 2,
Section 287 Block 2,
Section 288 Block 1

1‘Brick Banks’ at the Erindale SkateparkBlock 49, Section 132
1 Murrumbeeja Scarred Red Gums Section 450 Block 1 (part)
1 Mijuskovic House (61 Sullivan Crescent) Section 227, Block 10



Waramanga
Status Place Location
3

Tuggeranong Parkway Cutting (77kb)
(refer also CURTIN, LYONS & WESTON)

Section 81 Blocks 3, 5 and 7



Watson
Status Place Location
1

Signadou and Blackfriars Buildings, Australian CatholicUniversity

 Block 1, Section 49, Block 7, Section 49
3

Starlight Drive In Theatre Sign

Road verge adjacent to Block 14, Section 61, Watson
R2 Northbourne Avenue Designated Area (1.3MB)  
1 McKeown House (109 Irvine Street) Section 47, Block 30



Weston
Status Place Location
3 Tuggeranong Parkway Cutting (77kb)
(refer also CURTIN, LYONS & WARMANGA)

Section 81 Blocks 3, 5 and 7

3 Canberra's Main Outfall Sewer (1,313Kb) Section 83 Block 17
R1 Orana School Section 97 Block 1

Weston Creek
Status Place Location
3

Yarralumla Woolshed and Outbuildings
Background information - Yarralumla Woolshed and Outbuildings
(2.8MB)
(refer also YARRALUMLA)
Yarralumla Woolshed Conservation Management Plan (PDF 12.1MB)

Blocks 1201 and 1144
3 Former Sewage Attendant's Cottage (3.0 MB)  Block 1168 and (part) Block 1196
R1  Stromlo Forestry Settlement  (170Kb) Blocks 10-11 Section 56
Block 5 (part) Section 55
3 Canberra's Main Outfall Sewer (1,313 Kb) (see also Yarralumla) Section 119 Block 2 (part), Yarralumla
Section 22 Block 4 (part), Yarralumla
Section 128 Block 2 (part), 3 (part) and 8(part), Yarralumla
Section 83 Block 17 (part), Weston Creek
Block 664 (part) Weston Creek
Block 1163 (part) Weston Creek

Register Key

Registration Status

1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on ‘National Land’ under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been combined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires

X

Currently no entries for X

Y

Yarralumla
Status Place Location
1 Aboriginal scarred tree

Section 22 Block 4,
Section 44 Blocks 6 & 8

R2 Former Australian Forestry School
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105426

Section 4 Block 7

R2 Tudor House (Westridge House) Section 4 Block 6
1 Stirling Park Section 22 Block 4
3 Canberra's Main Outfall Sewer (1,313 Kb) refer also to District of Weston Creek)

Section 119 Block 2 (part), Yarralumla
Section 22 Block 4 (part), Yarralumla
Section 128 Block 2 (part), 3 (part) and 8(part), Yarralumla
Section 83 Block 17 (part), Weston Creek
Block 664 (part) Weston Creek
Block 1163 (part) Weston Creek

1 Birch House Section 26 Block 32
R2 Casey House
Commonwealth Heritage List Place ID number 105629
Section 44 Block 1
1 Banks/Hutchins Streets Section 64 Blocks 1-7, 9-10, 13, 17
R1 Yarralumla Service Station (73KB) Section 66 Block 1
R2 USA Chancery Residence and Precinct (27KB) Section 83 Block 8
R2 Royal Swedish Embassy (27KB) Section 86 Block2
1   Section 119 Block 2 (part)
R1 Lees Paddock (75Kb) Section 121 Blocks 1-7
R2 Government House and Surrounds

Section 103 Block 2,
Section 121 Blocks 1(part),and 2, 4, 7
Section 118 Blocks 3, 4,
Section 122 Blocks 1-3

R2 Scrivener Dam No Section
3 Yarralumla Nursery (1,144 Kb) Section 123 Block 2
3

Weston Park (1,213 Kb)

Section 124 Blocks 2, 4-6
Section 117 Blocks 1-4, 7 & 11-17
Section 118 Block 4 (part)

R1 Woolls Street Housing

Section 88 Blocks 2,3,4,5
Section 89 Blocks 9,10,11,12 & 13

3 113 Schlich Street (229Kb) Section 26 Block 10
3

Albert Hall (183Kb)

Section 39 Block 1
3 Canberra Croquet Clubhouse and Lawns (209Kb) Section 40 Block 7
3 Hotel Canberra (Hostel No. 1) (202Kb) Section 40 Block 1
3 Yarralumla Brickworks (407Kb) Section 102 Block 1
3 Westbourne Woods (2,198Kb)

Section 119 Block 2
Section 125 Block 1
Section 118 Block 4

3 Canberra's Garbage Incinerator (492 Kb) Section 119 Block 2 (part)
3 Early Canberra Brickworks Housing Precinct (288 Kb) Section 64 Blocks 11, 12 and 16
R2 ACT Water Police Headquarters Cottage Section 19 Block 16
3 Button Wrinklewort Habitat (refer also District of Majura) (121 Kb)

Section 22 Block 4
Section 128 Blocks 1-2, 3 (parts);
Section 17 Part Blocks 5, 10 and 13, Block 636 (Majura)

1 Early Canberra Workers Settlements

Section 128 Blocks 1, 2, 3 (part)

R1 Hooker Street Housing

Section 58 Block 17- 18 Section 63 Block 12, 21, 24-27

3 Yarralumla Brickworks Railway Remnants Section 102 Block 7 (part)

Register Key

Registration Status

1 Nomination to the Heritage Register
2 Provisionally Registered
3 Registered Places or Objects
R1 Rejected from inclusion in the Provisional Register by the Heritage Council
R2 Removed from the Provisional Register by expiration of interim effect — all located on ‘National Land’ under the protection of the National Capital Authority
R3 Removed from the Provisional Register by the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
R4 Place or object has been combined into a new registration or precinct
R5 Cancellation of registration
R6 Final registration rejected
R7 Salvaged Aboriginal Heritage – no management implications however the place is still included in the list of places of Heritage Interest
R8 Nomination dismissed
¤

Damaged/Destroyed in January 2003 bushfires

Z

Currently no entries for Z