The information privacy policy (HTML version) and annex (HTML version) sets out how the ACT Environment and Planning Directorate (EPD) manages personal information when performing its functions and duties.

The policy is written in simple language. The specific legal obligations of the EPD when collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information and individual’s rights in relation to their personal information are outlined in the Information Privacy Act 2014 and in particular in the Territory Privacy Principles found in that Act.

The information privacy policy is made in accordance with Territory Privacy Principle 1.3 of the Information Privacy Act.

View the Information Privacy Act.

We will update the privacy policy when our personal information management practices change. Updates will be made available via our website and through our email lists.

View the ACT Government Web privacy policy.


The information privacy policy sets out how EPD implements its legal obligations under the Information Privacy Act in the management of ‘personal information’. The Information Privacy Act defines personal information as:

‘Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not’.

It does not include personal health information about an individual which is covered by the Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997.

The EPD collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to carry out functions, activities and duties. The Public Sector Management Act 1994, InformationPrivacy Act 2014, Territory Records Act 2002, Health Records (Privacy and Access)Act1997 as well as a range of Directorate specific legislation have provisions for the collection and management of personal information.

These functions and activities include, for example:

  • administering relevant Territory legislation
  • providing advice on land, planning, environment and construction issues
  • consulting with stakeholders, for example, on variations to the Territory Plan or Master Planning documents
  • maintaining registers about occupational license holders
  • responding to access to information requests including through legal compulsion, such as subpoenas
  • communicating with the public, stakeholders and the media including through websites and social media
  • managing privacy and freedom of information (FOI) requests and FOI reviews

More specific detail in regard to what information we collect, how it is held, what it is used for, and who it is disclosed to, is included in the Information Privacy Annex included with the Policy.

In accordance with Territory Privacy Principle 1.3, the privacy policy, including its Annex, provides the following information:

  • the kinds of personal information that EPD collects and holds
  • how EPD collects and holds personal information
  • the purposes for which EPD collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information
  • how an individual may access personal information about themselves that is held by EPD and seek correction of the information
  • how an individual may complain about a breach of the Territory Privacy Principles, any Territory Privacy Principle code that binds EPD, and how EPD will deal with the complaint
  • whether EPD is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, and if so, the countries in which the recipients are located

The ACT Government is committed to improving the accessibility of web content. To provide feedback or request an accessible version of a document please contact us or phone 13 22 81.